Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group to you belong to? [Asked in Guatemala.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Indigenous
  2) Ladino/mixed race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Indigenous 186 18.8% 18.8%
Ladino/mixed race 806 81.3% 100.1%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Indigenous 19.2%
64
16.9%
23
17.7%
32
21.2%
32
18.6%
18
18.5%
17
18.8%
186
Ladino/mixed race 80.8%
270
83.1%
113
82.3%
149
78.8%
119
81.4%
79
81.5%
75
81.2%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
136
100.0%
181
100.0%
151
100.0%
97
100.0%
92

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Indigenous 34.2%
53
18.9%
32
20.5%
24
16.7%
24
14.0%
30
12.3%
23
18.9%
186
Ladino/mixed race 65.8%
102
81.1%
137
79.5%
93
83.3%
120
86.0%
184
87.7%
164
81.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
169
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Indigenous 21.9%
108
15.7%
78
18.8%
186
Ladino/mixed race 78.1%
386
84.3%
420
81.3%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
498

992


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Indigenous 30.8%
49
21.4%
52
21.5%
39
9.7%
21
20.1%
161
Ladino/mixed race 69.2%
110
78.6%
191
78.5%
142
90.3%
196
79.9%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
243
100.0%
181
100.0%
217

800


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Indigenous 100.0%
186
0.0%
0
18.8%
186
Ladino/mixed race 0.0%
0
100.0%
806
81.3%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Indigenous 21.9%
87
17.5%
77
12.4%
12
11.5%
3
18.5%
5
18.6%
184
Ladino/mixed race 78.1%
310
82.5%
364
87.6%
85
88.5%
23
81.5%
22
81.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
441
100.0%
97
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

988



Bookmark and Share