Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 209 24.6% 24.6%
No, does not apply 628 73.8% 98.4%
Don't know 13 1.5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 25.1%
66
28.4%
31
23.3%
38
29.8%
42
18.2%
16
17.4%
15
24.5%
208
No, does not apply 73.0%
192
70.6%
77
75.5%
123
68.1%
96
79.5%
70
81.4%
70
73.9%
628
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
3
2.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 26.8%
37
26.4%
39
34.7%
33
25.0%
32
21.1%
37
17.4%
28
24.4%
206
No, does not apply 70.3%
97
73.0%
108
64.2%
61
73.4%
94
75.4%
132
82.6%
133
74.0%
625
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.8%
91
26.2%
118
24.6%
209
No, does not apply 76.0%
304
71.8%
324
73.8%
628
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.8%
8
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, applies 30.9%
42
27.0%
55
23.1%
37
20.9%
38
25.2%
172
No, does not apply 66.2%
90
72.5%
148
73.8%
118
79.1%
144
73.3%
500
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, applies 28.0%
45
23.8%
162
24.6%
207
No, does not apply 68.9%
111
74.9%
509
73.7%
620
Don't know 3.1%
5
1.2%
8
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.6%
94
25.0%
97
21.2%
14
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
24.5%
208
No, does not apply 73.8%
282
73.2%
284
77.3%
51
88.9%
8
50.0%
2
73.9%
627
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.8%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share