Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 203 23.9% 23.9%
No, does not apply 636 74.7% 98.6%
Don't know 9 1.1% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 26.6%
70
20.2%
22
22.1%
36
19.9%
28
29.5%
26
24.4%
21
23.9%
203
No, does not apply 72.2%
190
78.9%
86
77.3%
126
78.0%
110
68.2%
60
73.3%
63
74.7%
635
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.9%
22
19.6%
29
34.7%
33
24.2%
31
25.7%
45
26.1%
42
23.9%
202
No, does not apply 81.2%
112
79.1%
117
64.2%
61
73.4%
94
73.1%
128
73.9%
119
74.7%
631
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.0%
108
21.1%
95
23.9%
203
No, does not apply 72.0%
288
77.2%
348
74.7%
636
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.3%
29
23.5%
48
23.1%
37
25.8%
47
23.6%
161
No, does not apply 76.5%
104
76.0%
155
74.4%
119
74.2%
135
75.2%
513
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.3%
44
23.2%
158
24.0%
202
No, does not apply 70.2%
113
75.6%
514
74.6%
627
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.5%
86
24.7%
96
28.8%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
202
No, does not apply 75.9%
290
74.0%
287
69.7%
46
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
74.8%
635
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share