Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 782 77.8% 77.8%
No 204 20.3% 98.1%
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
263
82.7%
115
78.3%
144
78.9%
120
73.2%
71
71.6%
68
77.8%
781
No 20.5%
69
15.8%
22
19.0%
35
20.4%
31
24.7%
24
24.2%
23
20.3%
204
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
4.2%
4
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
122
78.5%
135
83.8%
98
80.0%
116
78.1%
171
73.4%
138
78.1%
780
No 21.5%
34
16.3%
28
16.2%
19
19.3%
28
20.1%
44
25.0%
47
20.0%
200
Don't know 1.3%
2
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
386
78.1%
396
77.8%
782
No 20.7%
103
19.9%
101
20.3%
204
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.8%
9
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
123
85.3%
209
82.6%
152
75.2%
164
79.8%
648
No 21.2%
35
13.9%
34
16.3%
30
23.4%
51
18.5%
150
Don't know 4.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
154
76.7%
618
77.8%
772
No 15.6%
29
21.3%
172
20.3%
201
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.9%
15
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
326
80.3%
358
66.3%
65
55.6%
15
55.6%
15
77.8%
779
No 17.9%
72
17.7%
79
29.6%
29
44.4%
12
40.7%
11
20.3%
203
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.8%
8
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share