Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 686 80.6% 80.6%
No 118 13.9% 94.5%
Don't know 45 5.3% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
224
78.9%
86
79.1%
129
80.9%
114
78.4%
69
73.3%
63
80.6%
685
No 12.9%
34
17.4%
19
11.7%
19
15.6%
22
13.6%
12
14.0%
12
13.9%
118
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.7%
4
9.2%
15
3.5%
5
8.0%
7
10.5%
9
5.3%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
111
83.8%
124
84.2%
80
83.6%
107
80.6%
141
73.3%
118
80.6%
681
No 9.4%
13
8.8%
13
13.7%
13
12.5%
16
14.9%
26
22.4%
36
13.8%
117
Don't know 8.7%
12
7.4%
11
2.1%
2
3.9%
5
4.6%
8
4.3%
7
5.3%
45
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
329
79.2%
357
80.6%
686
No 12.8%
51
14.9%
67
13.9%
118
Don't know 4.5%
18
6.0%
27
5.3%
45
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
111
88.2%
180
81.3%
130
74.2%
135
81.5%
556
No 11.0%
15
9.3%
19
15.0%
24
19.2%
35
13.6%
93
Don't know 6.6%
9
2.5%
5
3.8%
6
6.6%
12
4.7%
32
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
137
79.4%
540
80.5%
677
No 9.9%
16
14.9%
101
13.9%
117
Don't know 5.0%
8
5.4%
37
5.4%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
322
78.9%
306
71.2%
47
66.7%
6
100.0%
4
80.7%
685
No 11.3%
43
14.9%
58
21.2%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
117
Don't know 4.2%
16
5.9%
23
7.6%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
45
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share