Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 146 97.3% 97.3%
No 4 2.7% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1155
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
72
100.0%
30
95.0%
19
90.9%
10
87.5%
7
100.0%
8
97.3%
146
No 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

150


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
43
84.6%
22
97.3%
146
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
43
100.0%
26

150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
91
98.2%
55
97.3%
146
No 3.2%
3
1.8%
1
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
56

150


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
40
100.0%
24
88.9%
32
96.9%
123
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
3.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
40
100.0%
24
100.0%
36

127


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
21
97.6%
122
97.3%
143
No 4.5%
1
2.4%
3
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
125

147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
96.9%
31
94.4%
17
90.9%
20
97.3%
144
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
9.1%
2
2.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
57
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

148



Bookmark and Share