Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 186 22% 22%
Frequently 138 16.3% 38.3%
Occasionally 151 17.8% 56.1%
Never 360 42.6% 98.7%
Don't know 2 .2% 98.9%
Refused 9 1.1% 100%
Missing 159
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always 19.4%
51
29.4%
32
26.5%
43
23.4%
33
18.8%
16
12.9%
11
22.0%
186
Frequently 19.8%
52
15.6%
17
15.4%
25
13.5%
19
12.9%
11
15.3%
13
16.2%
137
Occasionally 20.5%
54
18.3%
20
15.4%
25
17.7%
25
20.0%
17
11.8%
10
17.9%
151
Never 39.9%
105
34.9%
38
42.0%
68
44.7%
63
44.7%
38
56.5%
48
42.6%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
3.5%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
162
100.0%
141
100.0%
85
100.0%
85

845


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always 22.6%
31
29.1%
43
28.4%
27
21.9%
28
17.2%
30
16.5%
26
22.0%
185
Frequently 16.8%
23
18.2%
27
18.9%
18
15.6%
20
16.1%
28
13.9%
22
16.4%
138
Occasionally 13.9%
19
12.8%
19
23.2%
22
19.5%
25
16.7%
29
22.2%
35
17.7%
149
Never 45.3%
62
39.2%
58
28.4%
27
40.6%
52
50.0%
87
45.6%
72
42.6%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
174
100.0%
158

840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 21.4%
85
22.5%
101
22.0%
186
Frequently 17.9%
71
14.9%
67
16.3%
138
Occasionally 18.1%
72
17.6%
79
17.8%
151
Never 41.1%
163
43.9%
197
42.6%
360
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 1.3%
5
0.9%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
449

846


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always 30.4%
41
25.0%
51
18.4%
29
17.8%
32
22.6%
153
Frequently 14.1%
19
17.2%
35
17.1%
27
17.2%
31
16.5%
112
Occasionally 17.0%
23
21.1%
43
19.0%
30
17.8%
32
18.9%
128
Never 37.0%
50
35.3%
72
44.9%
71
46.7%
84
40.9%
277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
204
100.0%
158
100.0%
180

677


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always 29.8%
48
20.1%
136
22.0%
184
Frequently 16.8%
27
16.4%
111
16.5%
138
Occasionally 13.0%
21
18.9%
128
17.8%
149
Never 39.8%
64
43.0%
291
42.4%
355
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
676

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 26.2%
100
18.9%
73
12.3%
8
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
21.9%
185
Frequently 14.7%
56
18.9%
73
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.2%
137
Occasionally 15.5%
59
18.9%
73
26.2%
17
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
151
Never 42.5%
162
41.7%
161
52.3%
34
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
42.7%
360
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.8%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
386
100.0%
65
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

844



Bookmark and Share