Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 205 20.4% 20.4%
No 794 79% 99.4%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
56
20.1%
28
18.5%
34
27.0%
41
27.8%
27
18.9%
18
20.3%
204
No 82.5%
278
79.9%
111
80.4%
148
73.0%
111
72.2%
70
80.0%
76
79.1%
794
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
32
23.8%
41
23.9%
28
20.7%
30
15.1%
33
21.3%
40
20.4%
204
No 78.5%
124
76.2%
131
76.1%
89
77.9%
113
84.0%
184
78.7%
148
79.0%
789
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
93
22.1%
112
20.4%
205
No 80.9%
403
77.1%
391
79.0%
794
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
37
21.6%
53
15.2%
28
22.9%
50
20.7%
168
No 75.8%
125
77.1%
189
84.8%
156
77.1%
168
78.6%
638
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
33
21.1%
170
20.5%
203
No 81.2%
151
78.5%
633
79.0%
784
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
92
20.4%
91
16.3%
16
3.7%
1
14.8%
4
20.4%
204
No 76.7%
309
78.7%
351
83.7%
82
96.3%
26
85.2%
23
79.0%
791
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share