Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 745 74.1% 74.1%
No 254 25.3% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .3% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
233
74.8%
104
79.3%
146
78.9%
120
76.3%
74
70.5%
67
74.1%
744
No 30.6%
103
24.5%
34
20.1%
37
20.4%
31
23.7%
23
27.4%
26
25.3%
254
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
112
75.6%
130
76.1%
89
79.3%
115
72.1%
158
72.9%
137
74.2%
741
No 27.8%
44
23.8%
41
23.1%
27
20.0%
29
27.9%
61
26.6%
50
25.2%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
338
80.3%
407
74.1%
745
No 31.5%
157
19.1%
97
25.3%
254
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
121
73.1%
179
79.9%
147
72.9%
159
74.6%
606
No 26.7%
44
25.7%
63
20.1%
37
27.1%
59
25.0%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
124
75.7%
610
74.0%
734
No 31.7%
59
23.9%
193
25.4%
252
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
328
73.8%
329
59.2%
58
51.9%
14
51.9%
14
74.2%
743
No 17.6%
71
25.8%
115
40.8%
40
48.1%
13
48.1%
13
25.2%
252
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share