Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 393 39.1% 39.1%
No 604 60.1% 99.2%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
107
31.7%
44
42.4%
78
47.4%
72
48.5%
47
46.3%
44
39.0%
392
No 68.2%
230
66.9%
93
56.5%
104
51.3%
78
51.5%
50
51.6%
49
60.2%
604
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
70
40.7%
70
40.2%
47
42.1%
61
35.2%
77
35.1%
66
39.1%
391
No 54.4%
86
58.7%
101
58.1%
68
57.9%
84
64.8%
142
63.3%
119
60.1%
600
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
174
43.2%
219
39.1%
393
No 64.5%
321
55.8%
283
60.1%
604
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
62
41.6%
102
37.0%
68
37.6%
82
38.7%
314
No 62.4%
103
57.6%
141
62.5%
115
61.5%
134
60.7%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
65
40.0%
322
39.0%
387
No 64.0%
119
59.3%
478
60.2%
597
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
Refused 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
176
40.4%
180
21.4%
21
22.2%
6
29.6%
8
39.1%
391
No 55.1%
222
59.2%
264
77.6%
76
77.8%
21
70.4%
19
60.1%
602
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share