Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 380 37.8% 37.8%
No 622 61.9% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
133
40.3%
56
40.8%
75
38.2%
58
38.1%
37
22.1%
21
37.8%
380
No 60.5%
204
59.7%
83
58.7%
108
61.2%
93
61.9%
60
76.8%
73
61.9%
621
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
57
36.6%
63
44.4%
52
44.1%
64
37.0%
81
33.0%
62
37.9%
379
No 62.7%
99
62.8%
108
55.6%
65
55.9%
81
63.0%
138
67.0%
126
61.8%
617
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
192
37.1%
188
37.8%
380
No 61.4%
306
62.3%
316
61.9%
622
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
60
42.4%
104
39.1%
72
33.9%
74
38.2%
310
No 63.6%
105
57.1%
140
60.9%
112
66.1%
144
61.7%
501
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
69
38.0%
306
37.8%
375
No 61.8%
115
61.9%
499
61.9%
614
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
169
35.4%
158
33.7%
33
37.0%
10
29.6%
8
37.8%
378
No 57.3%
231
64.6%
288
66.3%
65
63.0%
17
70.4%
19
61.9%
620
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share