Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 657 65.4% 65.4%
Mostly agree 257 25.6% 91%
Mostly disagree 35 3.5% 94.5%
Completely disagree 42 4.2% 98.7%
Don't know 14 1.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 62.9%
212
58.3%
81
67.9%
125
67.8%
103
69.1%
67
71.6%
68
65.3%
656
Mostly agree 27.3%
92
30.2%
42
24.5%
45
25.7%
39
20.6%
20
20.0%
19
25.6%
257
Mostly disagree 4.2%
14
5.8%
8
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
4.1%
4
2.1%
2
3.5%
35
Completely disagree 4.2%
14
5.0%
7
3.8%
7
3.3%
5
5.2%
5
4.2%
4
4.2%
42
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 62.7%
99
66.9%
115
67.5%
79
71.7%
104
63.5%
139
61.7%
116
65.3%
652
Mostly agree 26.6%
42
25.0%
43
24.8%
29
17.9%
26
28.8%
63
28.2%
53
25.6%
256
Mostly disagree 3.2%
5
2.9%
5
3.4%
4
4.1%
6
3.2%
7
4.3%
8
3.5%
35
Completely disagree 4.4%
7
4.1%
7
3.4%
4
4.8%
7
4.1%
9
4.3%
8
4.2%
42
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 65.3%
325
65.5%
332
65.4%
657
Mostly agree 25.1%
125
26.0%
132
25.6%
257
Mostly disagree 4.0%
20
3.0%
15
3.5%
35
Completely disagree 4.0%
20
4.3%
22
4.2%
42
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.2%
6
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 63.0%
104
66.1%
162
64.7%
119
61.9%
135
64.0%
520
Mostly agree 29.7%
49
26.9%
66
25.0%
46
27.5%
60
27.2%
221
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
4.1%
10
3.8%
7
4.6%
10
3.4%
28
Completely disagree 6.1%
10
2.0%
5
4.9%
9
4.1%
9
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 67.2%
125
64.8%
522
65.2%
647
Mostly agree 24.2%
45
25.9%
209
25.6%
254
Mostly disagree 3.8%
7
3.5%
28
3.5%
35
Completely disagree 2.7%
5
4.6%
37
4.2%
42
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.2%
10
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 66.3%
267
66.1%
295
59.2%
58
66.7%
18
59.3%
16
65.3%
654
Mostly agree 26.3%
106
24.2%
108
30.6%
30
22.2%
6
22.2%
6
25.6%
256
Mostly disagree 2.5%
10
4.0%
18
5.1%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
Completely disagree 3.7%
15
4.0%
18
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
14.8%
4
4.2%
42
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share