Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 747 74.3% 74.3%
Mostly agree 167 16.6% 90.9%
Mostly disagree 31 3.1% 94%
Completely disagree 37 3.7% 97.7%
Don't know 23 2.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 73.0%
246
69.8%
97
79.9%
147
77.0%
117
75.3%
73
69.5%
66
74.3%
746
Mostly agree 17.8%
60
21.6%
30
15.8%
29
13.2%
20
13.4%
13
15.8%
15
16.6%
167
Mostly disagree 3.6%
12
4.3%
6
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
4.1%
4
3.2%
3
3.1%
31
Completely disagree 4.2%
14
2.9%
4
1.6%
3
5.9%
9
1.0%
1
6.3%
6
3.7%
37
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
6.2%
6
5.3%
5
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 72.2%
114
76.2%
131
78.6%
92
76.6%
111
77.2%
169
66.5%
125
74.3%
742
Mostly agree 16.5%
26
14.0%
24
12.8%
15
15.9%
23
17.4%
38
21.8%
41
16.7%
167
Mostly disagree 3.2%
5
2.9%
5
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
1.8%
4
4.3%
8
3.1%
31
Completely disagree 4.4%
7
3.5%
6
3.4%
4
4.8%
7
2.3%
5
4.3%
8
3.7%
37
Don't know 3.8%
6
3.5%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.2%
6
2.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 70.3%
350
78.3%
397
74.3%
747
Mostly agree 18.9%
94
14.4%
73
16.6%
167
Mostly disagree 3.6%
18
2.6%
13
3.1%
31
Completely disagree 4.6%
23
2.8%
14
3.7%
37
Don't know 2.6%
13
2.0%
10
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 75.2%
124
75.1%
184
79.3%
146
65.1%
142
73.4%
596
Mostly agree 17.6%
29
16.3%
40
14.1%
26
22.0%
48
17.6%
143
Mostly disagree 2.4%
4
3.7%
9
3.8%
7
4.1%
9
3.6%
29
Completely disagree 3.6%
6
3.3%
8
2.2%
4
5.5%
12
3.7%
30
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
3.2%
7
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 75.3%
140
73.9%
596
74.2%
736
Mostly agree 15.6%
29
17.0%
137
16.7%
166
Mostly disagree 4.3%
8
2.7%
22
3.0%
30
Completely disagree 3.2%
6
3.8%
31
3.7%
37
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.5%
20
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 75.9%
306
78.9%
352
63.3%
62
33.3%
9
63.0%
17
74.5%
746
Mostly agree 17.1%
69
13.9%
62
25.5%
25
33.3%
9
7.4%
2
16.7%
167
Mostly disagree 2.5%
10
2.0%
9
4.1%
4
18.5%
5
7.4%
2
3.0%
30
Completely disagree 2.7%
11
2.7%
12
5.1%
5
11.1%
3
14.8%
4
3.5%
35
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.5%
11
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share