Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 379 44.4% 44.4%
Mostly agree 167 19.6% 64%
Mostly disagree 96 11.2% 75.2%
Completely disagree 195 22.8% 98%
Don't know 13 1.5% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 37.9%
100
41.3%
45
47.0%
77
41.8%
59
51.7%
46
59.3%
51
44.3%
378
Mostly agree 22.7%
60
21.1%
23
19.5%
32
19.1%
27
13.5%
12
15.1%
13
19.6%
167
Mostly disagree 15.9%
42
8.3%
9
9.8%
16
11.3%
16
10.1%
9
4.7%
4
11.3%
96
Completely disagree 22.0%
58
25.7%
28
22.6%
37
25.5%
36
22.5%
20
18.6%
16
22.9%
195
Don't know 1.5%
4
2.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
89
100.0%
86

853


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 50.7%
70
54.1%
80
49.5%
47
41.9%
54
35.8%
63
37.7%
61
44.2%
375
Mostly agree 18.1%
25
14.2%
21
15.8%
15
20.2%
26
23.3%
41
24.1%
39
19.7%
167
Mostly disagree 8.7%
12
9.5%
14
13.7%
13
11.6%
15
12.5%
22
12.3%
20
11.3%
96
Completely disagree 20.3%
28
20.9%
31
18.9%
18
25.6%
33
26.7%
47
22.8%
37
22.9%
194
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
12
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
176
100.0%
162

848


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.2%
182
43.7%
197
44.4%
379
Mostly agree 18.1%
73
20.8%
94
19.6%
167
Mostly disagree 12.4%
50
10.2%
46
11.2%
96
Completely disagree 22.6%
91
23.1%
104
22.8%
195
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.6%
7
1.5%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
451

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 47.4%
65
48.8%
100
46.3%
74
35.2%
64
44.3%
303
Mostly agree 22.6%
31
20.0%
41
21.3%
34
21.4%
39
21.2%
145
Mostly disagree 14.6%
20
10.7%
22
9.4%
15
12.1%
22
11.5%
79
Completely disagree 13.1%
18
19.5%
40
21.9%
35
29.1%
53
21.3%
146
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
205
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

684


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 48.8%
80
43.1%
293
44.2%
373
Mostly agree 24.4%
40
18.5%
126
19.7%
166
Mostly disagree 9.8%
16
11.8%
80
11.4%
96
Completely disagree 17.1%
28
24.1%
164
22.7%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
13
1.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
680

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 48.8%
187
42.4%
165
31.8%
21
11.1%
1
80.0%
4
44.4%
378
Mostly agree 19.1%
73
20.3%
79
15.2%
10
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
19.6%
167
Mostly disagree 11.0%
42
11.8%
46
10.6%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
96
Completely disagree 19.3%
74
23.7%
92
37.9%
25
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
22.8%
194
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.3%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
389
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

852



Bookmark and Share