Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 633 74.1% 74.1%
Mostly agree 126 14.8% 88.9%
Mostly disagree 32 3.7% 92.6%
Completely disagree 57 6.7% 99.3%
Don't know 5 .6% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 69.7%
184
68.8%
75
81.1%
133
75.2%
106
74.2%
66
79.1%
68
74.1%
632
Mostly agree 17.0%
45
18.3%
20
8.5%
14
12.8%
18
18.0%
16
15.1%
13
14.8%
126
Mostly disagree 4.2%
11
3.7%
4
4.3%
7
5.0%
7
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
3.8%
32
Completely disagree 8.3%
22
9.2%
10
4.9%
8
6.4%
9
4.5%
4
4.7%
4
6.7%
57
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
89
100.0%
86

853


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 71.0%
98
81.1%
120
84.2%
80
75.2%
97
68.8%
121
69.1%
112
74.1%
628
Mostly agree 18.1%
25
11.5%
17
7.4%
7
17.1%
22
13.6%
24
18.5%
30
14.7%
125
Mostly disagree 3.6%
5
2.7%
4
3.2%
3
1.6%
2
4.5%
8
6.2%
10
3.8%
32
Completely disagree 5.8%
8
4.7%
7
5.3%
5
5.4%
7
11.9%
21
5.6%
9
6.7%
57
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
176
100.0%
162

848


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 72.7%
293
75.4%
340
74.1%
633
Mostly agree 13.9%
56
15.5%
70
14.8%
126
Mostly disagree 4.7%
19
2.9%
13
3.7%
32
Completely disagree 7.7%
31
5.8%
26
6.7%
57
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
451

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 77.4%
106
79.0%
162
75.6%
121
68.7%
125
75.1%
514
Mostly agree 12.4%
17
12.2%
25
16.3%
26
17.0%
31
14.5%
99
Mostly disagree 2.2%
3
1.5%
3
5.0%
8
6.6%
12
3.8%
26
Completely disagree 6.6%
9
7.3%
15
1.9%
3
7.7%
14
6.0%
41
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
205
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

684


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 81.1%
133
72.2%
491
73.9%
624
Mostly agree 13.4%
22
15.3%
104
14.9%
126
Mostly disagree 1.2%
2
4.4%
30
3.8%
32
Completely disagree 4.3%
7
7.4%
50
6.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
680

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 77.8%
298
72.8%
283
63.6%
42
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
74.1%
631
Mostly agree 13.1%
50
15.7%
61
19.7%
13
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
126
Mostly disagree 3.4%
13
3.3%
13
6.1%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
32
Completely disagree 5.5%
21
7.2%
28
9.1%
6
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
6.7%
57
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
389
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

852



Bookmark and Share