Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 563 56.3% 56.3%
Mostly agree 152 15.2% 71.5%
Mostly disagree 74 7.4% 78.9%
Completely disagree 195 19.5% 98.4%
Don't know 15 1.5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 55.1%
185
56.8%
79
56.8%
104
60.9%
92
50.0%
48
58.5%
55
56.4%
563
Mostly agree 14.0%
47
14.4%
20
13.7%
25
16.6%
25
21.9%
21
14.9%
14
15.2%
152
Mostly disagree 8.6%
29
5.0%
7
7.1%
13
6.0%
9
7.3%
7
8.5%
8
7.3%
73
Completely disagree 20.8%
70
21.6%
30
20.2%
37
14.6%
22
20.8%
20
17.0%
16
19.5%
195
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
139
100.0%
183
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
94

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 60.1%
95
66.1%
113
53.0%
62
59.3%
86
54.3%
119
45.7%
84
56.2%
559
Mostly agree 19.0%
30
13.5%
23
13.7%
16
14.5%
21
13.2%
29
17.9%
33
15.3%
152
Mostly disagree 5.1%
8
7.6%
13
10.3%
12
7.6%
11
4.1%
9
10.9%
20
7.3%
73
Completely disagree 14.6%
23
11.7%
20
20.5%
24
17.2%
25
26.0%
57
24.5%
45
19.5%
194
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
184

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.6%
265
58.9%
298
56.3%
563
Mostly agree 14.8%
73
15.6%
79
15.2%
152
Mostly disagree 8.3%
41
6.5%
33
7.4%
74
Completely disagree 22.5%
111
16.6%
84
19.5%
195
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.2%
11
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
506

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 61.0%
100
57.1%
140
59.8%
110
52.8%
113
57.4%
463
Mostly agree 14.6%
24
16.7%
41
16.3%
30
16.8%
36
16.2%
131
Mostly disagree 7.3%
12
6.5%
16
7.6%
14
7.5%
16
7.2%
58
Completely disagree 15.2%
25
18.4%
45
15.2%
28
22.0%
47
18.0%
145
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
214

807


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 65.9%
122
54.0%
433
56.2%
555
Mostly agree 10.3%
19
16.6%
133
15.4%
152
Mostly disagree 7.6%
14
7.5%
60
7.5%
74
Completely disagree 14.6%
27
20.4%
164
19.4%
191
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.5%
12
1.4%
14
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
802

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 62.2%
250
57.6%
257
37.1%
36
34.6%
9
36.0%
9
56.3%
561
Mostly agree 13.9%
56
13.9%
62
22.7%
22
26.9%
7
16.0%
4
15.2%
151
Mostly disagree 5.7%
23
8.1%
36
9.3%
9
7.7%
2
12.0%
3
7.3%
73
Completely disagree 16.7%
67
18.2%
81
30.9%
30
30.8%
8
36.0%
9
19.6%
195
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
26
100.0%
25

996



Bookmark and Share