Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 772 77.2% 77.2%
Mostly agree 130 13% 90.2%
Mostly disagree 39 3.9% 94.1%
Completely disagree 57 5.7% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 75.0%
252
79.1%
110
80.9%
148
78.8%
119
71.9%
69
77.7%
73
77.2%
771
Mostly agree 14.3%
48
12.9%
18
10.4%
19
9.9%
15
17.7%
17
13.8%
13
13.0%
130
Mostly disagree 3.9%
13
2.2%
3
4.4%
8
6.0%
9
4.2%
4
2.1%
2
3.9%
39
Completely disagree 6.8%
23
5.8%
8
4.4%
8
5.3%
8
4.2%
4
6.4%
6
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
139
100.0%
183
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
94

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 75.9%
120
81.3%
139
78.6%
92
83.4%
121
78.1%
171
67.4%
124
77.2%
767
Mostly agree 15.8%
25
12.9%
22
16.2%
19
9.0%
13
9.1%
20
16.3%
30
13.0%
129
Mostly disagree 3.8%
6
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
3.4%
5
5.5%
12
6.0%
11
3.9%
39
Completely disagree 3.8%
6
4.1%
7
3.4%
4
4.1%
6
7.3%
16
9.8%
18
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
184

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 73.7%
364
80.6%
408
77.2%
772
Mostly agree 14.2%
70
11.9%
60
13.0%
130
Mostly disagree 4.7%
23
3.2%
16
3.9%
39
Completely disagree 7.1%
35
4.3%
22
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
506

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 81.7%
134
75.1%
184
79.3%
146
71.0%
152
76.3%
616
Mostly agree 12.2%
20
16.3%
40
11.4%
21
16.8%
36
14.5%
117
Mostly disagree 3.0%
5
1.6%
4
3.8%
7
6.1%
13
3.6%
29
Completely disagree 3.0%
5
6.9%
17
5.4%
10
6.1%
13
5.6%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
214

807


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 82.7%
153
75.8%
608
77.1%
761
Mostly agree 10.3%
19
13.7%
110
13.1%
129
Mostly disagree 2.2%
4
4.4%
35
4.0%
39
Completely disagree 4.3%
8
6.0%
48
5.7%
56
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
802

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 83.1%
334
78.0%
348
58.8%
57
46.2%
12
72.0%
18
77.2%
769
Mostly agree 9.5%
38
13.5%
60
22.7%
22
26.9%
7
8.0%
2
13.0%
129
Mostly disagree 3.0%
12
3.6%
16
5.2%
5
15.4%
4
8.0%
2
3.9%
39
Completely disagree 4.5%
18
4.7%
21
13.4%
13
11.5%
3
8.0%
2
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
26
100.0%
25

996



Bookmark and Share