Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 262 26.2% 26.2%
Mostly agree 157 15.7% 41.9%
Mostly disagree 132 13.2% 55.1%
Completely disagree 416 41.6% 96.7%
Don't know 28 2.8% 99.5%
Refused 5 .5% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 23.5%
79
25.9%
36
23.5%
43
34.4%
52
26.0%
25
28.7%
27
26.2%
262
Mostly agree 17.0%
57
16.5%
23
12.6%
23
11.9%
18
19.8%
19
18.1%
17
15.7%
157
Mostly disagree 12.2%
41
10.1%
14
18.0%
33
16.6%
25
9.4%
9
9.6%
9
13.1%
131
Completely disagree 45.2%
152
46.8%
65
39.9%
73
33.1%
50
40.6%
39
39.4%
37
41.6%
416
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.7%
1
4.9%
9
2.6%
4
3.1%
3
4.3%
4
2.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
139
100.0%
183
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
94

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 32.9%
52
27.5%
47
25.6%
30
34.5%
50
16.4%
36
23.9%
44
26.1%
259
Mostly agree 14.6%
23
17.0%
29
14.5%
17
13.1%
19
13.7%
30
21.2%
39
15.8%
157
Mostly disagree 15.2%
24
14.6%
25
11.1%
13
11.0%
16
14.2%
31
12.5%
23
13.3%
132
Completely disagree 32.9%
52
38.6%
66
42.7%
50
38.6%
56
53.9%
118
38.6%
71
41.5%
413
Don't know 4.4%
7
1.8%
3
5.1%
6
2.1%
3
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
2.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
184

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 24.3%
120
28.1%
142
26.2%
262
Mostly agree 16.4%
81
15.0%
76
15.7%
157
Mostly disagree 14.6%
72
11.9%
60
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 43.3%
214
39.9%
202
41.6%
416
Don't know 1.2%
6
4.3%
22
2.8%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
506

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 26.2%
43
25.7%
63
27.7%
51
25.2%
54
26.1%
211
Mostly agree 15.9%
26
15.9%
39
15.8%
29
18.7%
40
16.6%
134
Mostly disagree 13.4%
22
16.7%
41
15.2%
28
9.8%
21
13.9%
112
Completely disagree 39.6%
65
39.6%
97
39.7%
73
43.9%
94
40.8%
329
Don't know 4.3%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
1.9%
4
2.1%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
214

807


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 32.4%
60
24.8%
199
26.2%
259
Mostly agree 10.8%
20
17.1%
137
15.9%
157
Mostly disagree 18.4%
34
12.1%
97
13.3%
131
Completely disagree 36.2%
67
42.6%
342
41.4%
409
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.9%
23
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
802

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 30.1%
121
25.6%
114
14.4%
14
23.1%
6
20.0%
5
26.1%
260
Mostly agree 14.4%
58
15.9%
71
22.7%
22
15.4%
4
8.0%
2
15.8%
157
Mostly disagree 14.9%
60
11.7%
52
10.3%
10
15.4%
4
24.0%
6
13.3%
132
Completely disagree 37.1%
149
43.0%
192
50.5%
49
46.2%
12
48.0%
12
41.6%
414
Don't know 2.7%
11
3.4%
15
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
Refused 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
26
100.0%
25

996



Bookmark and Share