Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 310 31% 31%
Mostly agree 127 12.7% 43.7%
Mostly disagree 115 11.5% 55.2%
Completely disagree 408 40.8% 96%
Don't know 36 3.6% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 27.4%
92
28.8%
40
29.5%
54
35.1%
53
40.6%
39
34.0%
32
31.0%
310
Mostly agree 11.9%
40
14.4%
20
14.8%
27
8.6%
13
16.7%
16
11.7%
11
12.7%
127
Mostly disagree 11.6%
39
8.6%
12
11.5%
21
15.9%
24
10.4%
10
9.6%
9
11.5%
115
Completely disagree 46.4%
156
46.0%
64
38.8%
71
36.4%
55
31.3%
30
33.0%
31
40.7%
407
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.2%
3
4.9%
9
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
11.7%
11
3.6%
36
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
139
100.0%
183
100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
94

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 32.3%
51
36.8%
63
39.3%
46
29.0%
42
24.7%
54
28.3%
52
31.0%
308
Mostly agree 9.5%
15
12.3%
21
10.3%
12
16.6%
24
12.3%
27
14.7%
27
12.7%
126
Mostly disagree 16.5%
26
8.8%
15
11.1%
13
8.3%
12
10.5%
23
14.1%
26
11.6%
115
Completely disagree 33.5%
53
38.0%
65
35.9%
42
46.2%
67
48.9%
107
39.7%
73
40.9%
407
Don't know 7.6%
12
4.1%
7
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
3.4%
34
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
184

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 35.6%
176
26.5%
134
31.0%
310
Mostly agree 12.3%
61
13.0%
66
12.7%
127
Mostly disagree 12.3%
61
10.7%
54
11.5%
115
Completely disagree 36.8%
182
44.7%
226
40.8%
408
Don't know 2.4%
12
4.7%
24
3.6%
36
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
506

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 36.0%
59
30.6%
75
33.2%
61
28.5%
61
31.7%
256
Mostly agree 13.4%
22
13.5%
33
13.0%
24
14.5%
31
13.6%
110
Mostly disagree 14.0%
23
12.7%
31
9.2%
17
12.6%
27
12.1%
98
Completely disagree 34.1%
56
40.8%
100
42.9%
79
41.6%
89
40.1%
324
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.8%
6
2.0%
16
Refused 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
214

807


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 29.2%
54
31.7%
254
31.2%
308
Mostly agree 13.5%
25
12.3%
99
12.6%
124
Mostly disagree 13.0%
24
11.2%
90
11.6%
114
Completely disagree 40.0%
74
40.8%
327
40.6%
401
Don't know 3.8%
7
3.6%
29
3.6%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
802

987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 30.8%
124
32.5%
145
24.7%
24
26.9%
7
32.0%
8
30.9%
308
Mostly agree 13.2%
53
12.8%
57
16.5%
16
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
127
Mostly disagree 12.7%
51
9.0%
40
16.5%
16
15.4%
4
16.0%
4
11.5%
115
Completely disagree 39.3%
158
40.6%
181
41.2%
40
53.8%
14
52.0%
13
40.8%
406
Don't know 3.2%
13
4.9%
22
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
26
100.0%
25

996



Bookmark and Share