Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 778 77.4% 77.4%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 143 14.2% 91.6%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 49 4.9% 96.5%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 15 1.5% 98%
Don't know 15 1.5% 99.5%
Refused 5 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 73.6%
248
77.7%
108
79.9%
147
77.6%
118
74.2%
72
88.4%
84
77.4%
777
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 19.0%
64
17.3%
24
12.5%
23
10.5%
16
12.4%
12
4.2%
4
14.2%
143
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 5.9%
20
3.6%
5
2.7%
5
3.9%
6
8.2%
8
5.3%
5
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
4
2.0%
3
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
5.3%
8
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 84.8%
134
82.6%
142
80.3%
94
77.2%
112
74.0%
162
68.1%
128
77.3%
772
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 6.3%
10
8.1%
14
13.7%
16
16.6%
24
17.4%
38
21.8%
41
14.3%
143
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 5.1%
8
5.2%
9
3.4%
4
2.8%
4
5.5%
12
6.4%
12
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
15
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
15
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 75.7%
377
79.1%
401
77.4%
778
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 15.7%
78
12.8%
65
14.2%
143
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 5.8%
29
3.9%
20
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.8%
4
2.2%
11
1.5%
15
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.6%
8
1.5%
15
Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 79.4%
131
80.4%
197
78.8%
145
72.9%
159
77.8%
632
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 12.1%
20
12.7%
31
14.1%
26
17.0%
37
14.0%
114
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 4.8%
8
4.1%
10
3.3%
6
6.9%
15
4.8%
39
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
Don't know 3.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 83.9%
156
75.8%
611
77.3%
767
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 11.8%
22
14.9%
120
14.3%
142
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 3.2%
6
5.2%
42
4.8%
48
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.9%
15
1.5%
15
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.7%
14
1.5%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 83.4%
336
78.9%
352
63.3%
62
48.1%
13
48.1%
13
77.5%
776
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 11.7%
47
13.5%
60
26.5%
26
18.5%
5
14.8%
4
14.2%
142
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 2.5%
10
3.8%
17
7.1%
7
22.2%
6
29.6%
8
4.8%
48
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.7%
7
1.1%
5
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.0%
9
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
1.5%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share