Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 41 4.8% 4.8%
Your nationality 108 12.6% 17.4%
Your religion 617 72.2% 89.6%
Your ethnic group 42 4.9% 94.5%
Don't know 27 3.2% 97.7%
Refused 19 2.2% 99.9%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Your continent 4.9%
13
2.8%
3
7.3%
12
1.4%
2
7.9%
7
4.7%
4
4.8%
41
Your nationality 12.9%
34
16.5%
18
12.8%
21
12.1%
17
12.4%
11
7.0%
6
12.5%
107
Your religion 73.9%
195
73.4%
80
70.1%
115
72.3%
102
66.3%
59
76.7%
66
72.3%
617
Your ethnic group 6.1%
16
3.7%
4
4.3%
7
6.4%
9
3.4%
3
3.5%
3
4.9%
42
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
5.0%
7
5.6%
5
5.8%
5
3.2%
27
Refused 1.1%
3
3.7%
4
1.2%
2
2.8%
4
4.5%
4
2.3%
2
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
89
100.0%
86

853


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Your continent 2.2%
3
4.1%
6
7.4%
7
5.4%
7
8.0%
14
2.5%
4
4.8%
41
Your nationality 6.5%
9
14.2%
21
10.5%
10
14.0%
18
9.7%
17
20.4%
33
12.7%
108
Your religion 84.8%
117
73.0%
108
70.5%
67
72.9%
94
72.2%
127
61.1%
99
72.2%
612
Your ethnic group 1.4%
2
4.7%
7
8.4%
8
3.9%
5
5.1%
9
6.8%
11
5.0%
42
Don't know 5.1%
7
3.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
4.9%
8
3.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
4.3%
7
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
176
100.0%
162

848


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 5.2%
21
4.4%
20
4.8%
41
Your nationality 16.4%
66
9.3%
42
12.6%
108
Your religion 65.8%
265
78.0%
352
72.2%
617
Your ethnic group 7.2%
29
2.9%
13
4.9%
42
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.8%
17
3.2%
27
Refused 3.0%
12
1.6%
7
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
451

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Your continent 5.8%
8
3.9%
8
5.6%
9
4.9%
9
5.0%
34
Your nationality 10.2%
14
13.2%
27
15.0%
24
14.8%
27
13.5%
92
Your religion 73.0%
100
78.0%
160
73.1%
117
69.2%
126
73.5%
503
Your ethnic group 6.6%
9
2.0%
4
5.0%
8
4.9%
9
4.4%
30
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
4.4%
8
2.5%
17
Refused 0.7%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
205
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

684


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Your continent 1.8%
3
5.6%
38
4.9%
41
Your nationality 11.6%
19
12.8%
87
12.6%
106
Your religion 81.1%
133
70.0%
476
72.2%
609
Your ethnic group 3.0%
5
5.4%
37
5.0%
42
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.8%
26
3.2%
27
Refused 1.8%
3
2.4%
16
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
680

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 5.0%
19
4.4%
17
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
41
Your nationality 9.4%
36
12.9%
50
28.8%
19
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
12.7%
108
Your religion 78.3%
300
72.2%
281
47.0%
31
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
72.4%
617
Your ethnic group 3.9%
15
4.1%
16
12.1%
8
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
4.9%
42
Don't know 2.1%
8
3.9%
15
3.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
Refused 1.3%
5
2.6%
10
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
389
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

852



Bookmark and Share