Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 361 42.4% 42.4%
Mostly agree 254 29.8% 72.2%
Mostly disagree 80 9.4% 81.6%
Completely disagree 150 17.6% 99.2%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 39.9%
105
39.4%
43
41.1%
67
44.0%
62
45.5%
40
50.0%
43
42.4%
360
Mostly agree 32.3%
85
29.4%
32
36.2%
59
23.4%
33
25.0%
22
26.7%
23
29.9%
254
Mostly disagree 9.9%
26
10.1%
11
9.2%
15
12.1%
17
4.5%
4
8.1%
7
9.4%
80
Completely disagree 17.5%
46
20.2%
22
13.5%
22
20.6%
29
23.9%
21
11.6%
10
17.6%
150
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 47.1%
65
49.3%
73
48.4%
46
41.4%
53
40.6%
71
31.7%
51
42.5%
359
Mostly agree 31.2%
43
30.4%
45
26.3%
25
28.1%
36
23.4%
41
39.8%
64
30.1%
254
Mostly disagree 7.2%
10
10.1%
15
10.5%
10
10.9%
14
8.6%
15
9.9%
16
9.5%
80
Completely disagree 13.0%
18
10.1%
15
14.7%
14
18.8%
24
26.9%
47
18.0%
29
17.4%
147
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.8%
163
43.9%
198
42.4%
361
Mostly agree 31.5%
126
28.4%
128
29.8%
254
Mostly disagree 9.0%
36
9.8%
44
9.4%
80
Completely disagree 18.0%
72
17.3%
78
17.6%
150
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 50.7%
69
45.1%
92
36.3%
58
37.4%
68
42.1%
287
Mostly agree 26.5%
36
35.3%
72
35.6%
57
34.1%
62
33.3%
227
Mostly disagree 8.8%
12
8.3%
17
12.5%
20
6.6%
12
8.9%
61
Completely disagree 12.5%
17
10.3%
21
15.6%
25
22.0%
40
15.1%
103
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 52.2%
84
39.7%
270
42.1%
354
Mostly agree 28.6%
46
30.4%
207
30.1%
253
Mostly disagree 6.8%
11
10.0%
68
9.4%
79
Completely disagree 11.8%
19
19.3%
131
17.8%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 49.2%
188
37.4%
145
33.3%
22
33.3%
3
75.0%
3
42.5%
361
Mostly agree 25.4%
97
33.2%
129
37.9%
25
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.9%
254
Mostly disagree 9.7%
37
9.8%
38
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.3%
79
Completely disagree 15.2%
58
18.6%
72
24.2%
16
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
149
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share