Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 601 70.6% 70.6%
Mostly agree 156 18.3% 88.9%
Mostly disagree 42 4.9% 93.8%
Completely disagree 47 5.5% 99.3%
Don't know 5 .6% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 68.8%
181
70.6%
77
76.1%
124
68.8%
97
60.2%
53
79.1%
68
70.6%
600
Mostly agree 19.4%
51
22.0%
24
15.3%
25
18.4%
26
25.0%
22
9.3%
8
18.4%
156
Mostly disagree 5.7%
15
4.6%
5
4.3%
7
4.3%
6
5.7%
5
4.7%
4
4.9%
42
Completely disagree 5.7%
15
2.8%
3
3.7%
6
7.8%
11
6.8%
6
7.0%
6
5.5%
47
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 71.7%
99
73.6%
109
74.7%
71
70.3%
90
73.1%
128
61.5%
99
70.5%
596
Mostly agree 18.1%
25
20.3%
30
16.8%
16
18.8%
24
13.7%
24
23.0%
37
18.5%
156
Mostly disagree 7.2%
10
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
6.3%
8
4.0%
7
8.1%
13
5.0%
42
Completely disagree 2.2%
3
3.4%
5
5.3%
5
4.7%
6
9.1%
16
6.8%
11
5.4%
46
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 69.3%
277
71.8%
324
70.6%
601
Mostly agree 19.3%
77
17.5%
79
18.3%
156
Mostly disagree 5.8%
23
4.2%
19
4.9%
42
Completely disagree 5.3%
21
5.8%
26
5.5%
47
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 72.8%
99
71.6%
146
69.4%
111
63.7%
116
69.2%
472
Mostly agree 18.4%
25
18.6%
38
19.4%
31
22.5%
41
19.8%
135
Mostly disagree 3.7%
5
4.4%
9
6.9%
11
4.4%
8
4.8%
33
Completely disagree 4.4%
6
4.4%
9
4.4%
7
8.8%
16
5.6%
38
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 79.5%
128
68.2%
464
70.4%
592
Mostly agree 12.4%
20
20.0%
136
18.5%
156
Mostly disagree 3.1%
5
5.3%
36
4.9%
41
Completely disagree 4.3%
7
5.9%
40
5.6%
47
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 73.3%
280
70.4%
273
59.1%
39
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
70.7%
600
Mostly agree 15.7%
60
19.8%
77
25.8%
17
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.4%
156
Mostly disagree 4.5%
17
4.4%
17
7.6%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
41
Completely disagree 6.3%
24
4.4%
17
7.6%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share