Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 411 48.3% 48.3%
Mostly agree 196 23% 71.3%
Mostly disagree 83 9.8% 81.1%
Completely disagree 95 11.2% 92.3%
Don't know 64 7.5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 43.3%
114
43.1%
47
56.4%
92
50.4%
71
42.0%
37
57.0%
49
48.2%
410
Mostly agree 26.2%
69
25.7%
28
17.8%
29
24.1%
34
25.0%
22
16.3%
14
23.1%
196
Mostly disagree 12.2%
32
10.1%
11
6.7%
11
7.8%
11
10.2%
9
10.5%
9
9.8%
83
Completely disagree 9.1%
24
10.1%
11
12.3%
20
12.8%
18
14.8%
13
10.5%
9
11.2%
95
Don't know 9.1%
24
10.1%
11
6.7%
11
4.3%
6
8.0%
7
5.8%
5
7.5%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
109
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
86

850


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 53.6%
74
54.1%
80
50.5%
48
55.5%
71
48.0%
84
32.3%
52
48.4%
409
Mostly agree 25.4%
35
21.6%
32
21.1%
20
18.8%
24
19.4%
34
30.4%
49
23.0%
194
Mostly disagree 8.7%
12
7.4%
11
7.4%
7
7.0%
9
9.1%
16
16.8%
27
9.7%
82
Completely disagree 8.0%
11
8.1%
12
8.4%
8
13.3%
17
15.4%
27
11.8%
19
11.1%
94
Don't know 4.3%
6
8.1%
12
12.6%
12
5.5%
7
7.4%
13
8.7%
14
7.6%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
161

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.8%
183
50.6%
228
48.3%
411
Mostly agree 23.3%
93
22.8%
103
23.0%
196
Mostly disagree 10.5%
42
9.1%
41
9.8%
83
Completely disagree 11.5%
46
10.9%
49
11.2%
95
Don't know 9.0%
36
6.2%
28
7.5%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
451

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 52.2%
71
48.5%
99
43.8%
70
42.3%
77
46.5%
317
Mostly agree 26.5%
36
24.5%
50
26.9%
43
24.2%
44
25.4%
173
Mostly disagree 7.4%
10
9.8%
20
9.4%
15
14.3%
26
10.4%
71
Completely disagree 11.0%
15
11.8%
24
12.5%
20
11.5%
21
11.7%
80
Don't know 2.9%
4
5.4%
11
6.9%
11
7.7%
14
5.9%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

682


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 48.4%
78
48.1%
327
48.2%
405
Mostly agree 21.7%
35
23.4%
159
23.1%
194
Mostly disagree 9.9%
16
9.9%
67
9.9%
83
Completely disagree 13.0%
21
10.7%
73
11.2%
94
Don't know 6.8%
11
7.8%
53
7.6%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
680

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 50.5%
193
47.9%
186
39.4%
26
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
48.3%
410
Mostly agree 21.5%
82
24.7%
96
25.8%
17
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
196
Mostly disagree 11.3%
43
7.0%
27
16.7%
11
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
83
Completely disagree 11.3%
43
10.3%
40
10.6%
7
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
11.1%
94
Don't know 5.5%
21
9.5%
37
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.5%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

849



Bookmark and Share