Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4GUA. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 408 40.6% 40.6%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 198 19.7% 60.3%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 399 39.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Non-renewalist 45.1%
152
43.2%
60
38.0%
70
37.5%
57
32.0%
31
40.0%
38
40.6%
408
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 16.3%
55
25.9%
36
22.3%
41
25.0%
38
16.5%
16
12.6%
12
19.7%
198
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 38.6%
130
30.9%
43
39.7%
73
37.5%
57
51.5%
50
47.4%
45
39.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Non-renewalist 38.0%
60
36.0%
62
31.6%
37
41.4%
60
49.3%
108
42.6%
80
40.7%
407
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 20.3%
32
23.8%
41
19.7%
23
25.5%
37
16.0%
35
14.9%
28
19.6%
196
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 41.8%
66
40.1%
69
48.7%
57
33.1%
48
34.7%
76
42.6%
80
39.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 42.0%
209
39.3%
199
40.6%
408
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 18.3%
91
21.1%
107
19.7%
198
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 39.8%
198
39.6%
201
39.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 38.2%
63
35.9%
88
40.2%
74
44.0%
96
39.5%
321
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 20.6%
34
21.6%
53
22.8%
42
15.6%
34
20.1%
163
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 41.2%
68
42.4%
104
37.0%
68
40.4%
88
40.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Non-renewalist 33.3%
62
42.1%
339
40.4%
401
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 18.8%
35
20.2%
163
20.0%
198
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 47.8%
89
37.7%
304
39.6%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 32.5%
131
38.8%
173
55.1%
54
88.9%
24
88.9%
24
40.6%
406
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4GUA) 25.8%
104
17.9%
80
11.2%
11
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
19.7%
197
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 41.7%
168
43.3%
193
33.7%
33
7.4%
2
7.4%
2
39.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share