Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 141 14% 14%
Being self employed 845 84.1% 98.1%
Neither/None 13 1.3% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .3% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Being an employee 20.5%
69
14.4%
20
10.3%
19
7.2%
11
10.3%
10
12.6%
12
14.0%
141
Being self employed 78.0%
263
85.6%
119
88.6%
163
89.5%
136
88.7%
86
81.1%
77
84.1%
844
Neither/None 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
4.2%
4
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Being an employee 10.1%
16
12.8%
22
18.8%
22
17.2%
25
14.6%
32
12.2%
23
14.0%
140
Being self employed 87.3%
138
85.5%
147
81.2%
95
81.4%
118
82.6%
181
85.6%
161
84.1%
840
Neither/None 1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 16.7%
83
11.4%
58
14.0%
141
Being self employed 81.5%
406
86.6%
439
84.1%
845
Neither/None 1.4%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Being an employee 17.0%
28
13.1%
32
14.1%
26
14.2%
31
14.4%
117
Being self employed 82.4%
136
85.7%
210
84.2%
155
83.5%
182
84.1%
683
Neither/None 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Being an employee 14.5%
27
13.8%
111
13.9%
138
Being self employed 83.9%
156
84.2%
679
84.2%
835
Neither/None 0.5%
1
1.5%
12
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 16.4%
66
13.2%
59
12.2%
12
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
14.1%
141
Being self employed 81.9%
330
84.5%
377
86.7%
85
96.3%
26
85.2%
23
84.0%
841
Neither/None 1.0%
4
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share