Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 171 17% 17%
Moderate extent 495 49.3% 66.3%
Small extent 160 15.9% 82.2%
Not at all 115 11.4% 93.6%
Harms our country 14 1.4% 95%
Don't know 44 4.4% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Great extent 15.1%
51
18.7%
26
17.9%
33
13.8%
21
26.8%
26
13.7%
13
16.9%
170
Moderate extent 54.9%
185
51.8%
72
47.8%
88
46.1%
70
41.2%
40
42.1%
40
49.3%
495
Small extent 14.5%
49
14.4%
20
15.8%
29
19.1%
29
14.4%
14
20.0%
19
15.9%
160
Not at all 11.6%
39
9.4%
13
13.6%
25
11.2%
17
9.3%
9
12.6%
12
11.5%
115
Harms our country 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
14
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.9%
4
3.8%
7
6.6%
10
4.1%
4
10.5%
10
4.4%
44
Refused 0.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Great extent 14.6%
23
14.5%
25
22.2%
26
13.8%
20
18.3%
40
19.1%
36
17.0%
170
Moderate extent 43.7%
69
47.7%
82
40.2%
47
57.2%
83
52.5%
115
51.6%
97
49.3%
493
Small extent 14.6%
23
18.6%
32
19.7%
23
13.1%
19
14.2%
31
16.5%
31
15.9%
159
Not at all 12.0%
19
14.0%
24
12.8%
15
11.7%
17
11.4%
25
7.4%
14
11.4%
114
Harms our country 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
14
Don't know 12.7%
20
2.9%
5
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
3.2%
7
3.2%
6
4.3%
43
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 19.1%
95
15.0%
76
17.0%
171
Moderate extent 48.6%
242
49.9%
253
49.3%
495
Small extent 14.3%
71
17.6%
89
15.9%
160
Not at all 12.9%
64
10.1%
51
11.4%
115
Harms our country 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
14
Don't know 3.0%
15
5.7%
29
4.4%
44
Refused 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Great extent 15.2%
25
16.3%
40
9.2%
17
21.6%
47
15.9%
129
Moderate extent 36.4%
60
51.0%
125
61.4%
113
56.4%
123
51.8%
421
Small extent 18.2%
30
14.3%
35
16.3%
30
13.8%
30
15.4%
125
Not at all 15.2%
25
14.3%
35
10.3%
19
6.9%
15
11.6%
94
Harms our country 3.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
Don't know 10.9%
18
3.3%
8
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Great extent 16.7%
31
17.1%
138
17.0%
169
Moderate extent 44.6%
83
50.1%
404
49.1%
487
Small extent 11.3%
21
17.2%
139
16.1%
160
Not at all 14.5%
27
10.8%
87
11.5%
114
Harms our country 2.7%
5
1.1%
9
1.4%
14
Don't know 9.7%
18
3.0%
24
4.2%
42
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 18.9%
76
15.7%
70
16.3%
16
25.9%
7
7.4%
2
17.1%
171
Moderate extent 50.6%
204
48.0%
214
52.0%
51
44.4%
12
48.1%
13
49.4%
494
Small extent 16.6%
67
15.9%
71
15.3%
15
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
16.0%
160
Not at all 7.9%
32
12.8%
57
14.3%
14
14.8%
4
22.2%
6
11.3%
113
Harms our country 0.5%
2
2.0%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 4.7%
19
4.9%
22
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.4%
44
Refused 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share