Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 38 3.8% 3.8%
Good shape 300 29.9% 33.7%
Only fair shape 481 47.9% 81.6%
Poor shape 172 17.1% 98.7%
Don't know 7 .7% 99.4%
Refused 7 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.9%
20
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
5.3%
8
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
3.8%
38
Good shape 36.8%
124
23.7%
33
28.8%
53
22.4%
34
30.9%
30
26.3%
25
29.8%
299
Only fair shape 46.3%
156
59.7%
83
49.5%
91
48.7%
74
36.1%
35
44.2%
42
47.9%
481
Poor shape 10.1%
34
14.4%
20
19.0%
35
21.7%
33
27.8%
27
24.2%
23
17.1%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.7%
7
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
5.1%
6
5.5%
8
3.7%
8
4.8%
9
3.8%
38
Good shape 22.8%
36
27.3%
47
29.9%
35
37.2%
54
28.8%
63
33.5%
63
29.8%
298
Only fair shape 41.1%
65
43.6%
75
47.9%
56
45.5%
66
53.9%
118
52.1%
98
47.8%
478
Poor shape 32.9%
52
25.0%
43
17.1%
20
11.7%
17
11.4%
25
7.4%
14
17.1%
171
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.4%
27
2.2%
11
3.8%
38
Good shape 30.3%
151
29.4%
149
29.9%
300
Only fair shape 47.4%
236
48.3%
245
47.9%
481
Poor shape 15.7%
78
18.5%
94
17.1%
172
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
7
Refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.4%
4
2.4%
6
4.3%
8
6.9%
15
4.1%
33
Good shape 23.0%
38
27.8%
68
41.3%
76
35.8%
78
32.0%
260
Only fair shape 39.4%
65
54.7%
134
44.6%
82
45.9%
100
46.9%
381
Poor shape 34.5%
57
14.7%
36
9.8%
18
9.6%
21
16.3%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.3%
8
3.6%
29
3.7%
37
Good shape 26.9%
50
30.8%
248
30.0%
298
Only fair shape 50.0%
93
47.4%
382
47.9%
475
Poor shape 17.7%
33
16.7%
135
16.9%
168
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.2%
13
4.3%
19
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
3.8%
38
Good shape 33.0%
133
28.9%
129
24.5%
24
29.6%
8
22.2%
6
30.0%
300
Only fair shape 45.9%
185
48.0%
214
55.1%
54
51.9%
14
44.4%
12
47.9%
479
Poor shape 16.6%
67
17.5%
78
17.3%
17
14.8%
4
18.5%
5
17.1%
171
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share