Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 195 19.4% 19.4%
Improve some 520 51.7% 71.1%
Get a little worse 128 12.7% 83.8%
Get a lot worse 62 6.2% 90%
Stay the same 43 4.3% 94.3%
Don't know 47 4.7% 99%
Refused 10 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Improve a lot 28.2%
95
19.4%
27
17.4%
32
13.2%
20
14.4%
14
6.3%
6
19.3%
194
Improve some 57.0%
192
51.8%
72
51.1%
94
47.4%
72
50.5%
49
43.2%
41
51.8%
520
Get a little worse 7.1%
24
12.9%
18
14.7%
27
21.1%
32
14.4%
14
13.7%
13
12.7%
128
Get a lot worse 1.8%
6
5.8%
8
5.4%
10
7.2%
11
11.3%
11
16.8%
16
6.2%
62
Stay the same 3.3%
11
3.6%
5
6.5%
12
2.0%
3
7.2%
7
5.3%
5
4.3%
43
Don't know 1.8%
6
5.8%
8
4.3%
8
8.6%
13
1.0%
1
11.6%
11
4.7%
47
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Improve a lot 1.9%
3
16.3%
28
29.9%
35
20.0%
29
25.6%
56
23.4%
44
19.5%
195
Improve some 46.8%
74
47.1%
81
47.0%
55
61.4%
89
52.5%
115
54.8%
103
51.8%
517
Get a little worse 20.3%
32
13.4%
23
9.4%
11
8.3%
12
9.6%
21
14.9%
28
12.7%
127
Get a lot worse 15.2%
24
8.7%
15
7.7%
9
4.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
6.2%
62
Stay the same 5.1%
8
4.1%
7
2.6%
3
4.8%
7
6.4%
14
2.1%
4
4.3%
43
Don't know 9.5%
15
8.7%
15
3.4%
4
0.7%
1
3.7%
8
1.6%
3
4.6%
46
Refused 1.3%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 21.3%
106
17.6%
89
19.4%
195
Improve some 53.8%
268
49.7%
252
51.7%
520
Get a little worse 11.2%
56
14.2%
72
12.7%
128
Get a lot worse 4.4%
22
7.9%
40
6.2%
62
Stay the same 5.2%
26
3.4%
17
4.3%
43
Don't know 2.8%
14
6.5%
33
4.7%
47
Refused 1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Improve a lot 13.3%
22
19.6%
48
17.4%
32
26.1%
57
19.6%
159
Improve some 45.5%
75
54.7%
134
60.9%
112
52.3%
114
53.6%
435
Get a little worse 14.5%
24
13.9%
34
12.5%
23
14.2%
31
13.8%
112
Get a lot worse 11.5%
19
5.7%
14
3.8%
7
3.2%
7
5.8%
47
Stay the same 7.3%
12
2.4%
6
3.8%
7
3.2%
7
3.9%
32
Don't know 6.1%
10
3.7%
9
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
3.0%
24
Refused 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Improve a lot 18.3%
34
19.9%
160
19.6%
194
Improve some 53.2%
99
51.5%
415
51.8%
514
Get a little worse 12.4%
23
12.8%
103
12.7%
126
Get a lot worse 5.9%
11
6.2%
50
6.1%
61
Stay the same 6.5%
12
3.5%
28
4.0%
40
Don't know 2.7%
5
5.2%
42
4.7%
47
Refused 1.1%
2
1.0%
8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Improve a lot 19.4%
78
19.3%
86
17.3%
17
25.9%
7
22.2%
6
19.4%
194
Improve some 52.1%
210
49.1%
219
62.2%
61
44.4%
12
59.3%
16
51.7%
518
Get a little worse 14.1%
57
12.1%
54
9.2%
9
11.1%
3
14.8%
4
12.7%
127
Get a lot worse 4.7%
19
7.8%
35
5.1%
5
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
6.2%
62
Stay the same 4.7%
19
4.5%
20
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
43
Don't know 3.7%
15
6.3%
28
2.0%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
Refused 1.2%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share