Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 860 85.6% 85.6%
Somewhat important 100 10% 95.6%
Not too important 11 1.1% 96.7%
Not at all important 30 3% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8%
Refused 3 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
285
88.5%
123
87.0%
160
84.9%
129
84.5%
82
85.3%
81
85.7%
860
Somewhat important 12.2%
41
7.2%
10
7.6%
14
10.5%
16
10.3%
10
9.5%
9
10.0%
100
Not too important 0.9%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Not at all important 2.1%
7
2.2%
3
4.3%
8
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.2%
3
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 86.7%
137
86.6%
149
81.2%
95
89.0%
129
85.8%
188
83.5%
157
85.6%
855
Somewhat important 9.5%
15
7.6%
13
17.1%
20
6.9%
10
9.1%
20
11.7%
22
10.0%
100
Not too important 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.1%
11
Not at all important 3.2%
5
3.5%
6
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
3.2%
7
3.2%
6
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 83.1%
414
88.0%
446
85.6%
860
Somewhat important 11.6%
58
8.3%
42
10.0%
100
Not too important 1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
11
Not at all important 3.6%
18
2.4%
12
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 83.6%
138
89.4%
219
84.8%
156
82.6%
180
85.3%
693
Somewhat important 12.7%
21
8.6%
21
7.1%
13
12.4%
27
10.1%
82
Not too important 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
10
Not at all important 2.4%
4
1.2%
3
6.0%
11
3.2%
7
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 88.7%
165
84.7%
683
85.5%
848
Somewhat important 10.8%
20
9.8%
79
10.0%
99
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
11
1.1%
11
Not at all important 0.5%
1
3.6%
29
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 85.4%
344
86.8%
387
84.7%
83
74.1%
20
85.2%
23
85.6%
857
Somewhat important 10.7%
43
9.4%
42
8.2%
8
18.5%
5
7.4%
2
10.0%
100
Not too important 1.0%
4
0.9%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.1%
11
Not at all important 2.7%
11
2.7%
12
5.1%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share