Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 517 51.4% 51.4%
Somewhat important 294 29.3% 80.7%
Not too important 72 7.2% 87.9%
Not at all important 90 9% 96.9%
Don't know 23 2.3% 99.2%
Refused 9 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
175
48.2%
67
59.2%
109
49.3%
75
50.5%
49
44.2%
42
51.5%
517
Somewhat important 32.3%
109
31.7%
44
20.7%
38
27.6%
42
29.9%
29
33.7%
32
29.3%
294
Not too important 8.3%
28
5.8%
8
7.1%
13
8.6%
13
4.1%
4
6.3%
6
7.2%
72
Not at all important 5.9%
20
11.5%
16
10.3%
19
11.2%
17
10.3%
10
7.4%
7
8.9%
89
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.9%
4
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
6.3%
6
2.3%
23
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 57.6%
91
54.1%
93
61.5%
72
44.1%
64
49.3%
108
46.8%
88
51.7%
516
Somewhat important 23.4%
37
32.0%
55
23.1%
27
35.9%
52
29.2%
64
30.9%
58
29.3%
293
Not too important 7.6%
12
5.2%
9
7.7%
9
6.2%
9
7.8%
17
8.0%
15
7.1%
71
Not at all important 6.3%
10
5.8%
10
4.3%
5
11.0%
16
12.8%
28
10.6%
20
8.9%
89
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
2.7%
5
2.3%
23
Refused 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
261
50.5%
256
51.4%
517
Somewhat important 30.1%
150
28.4%
144
29.3%
294
Not too important 7.0%
35
7.3%
37
7.2%
72
Not at all important 8.4%
42
9.5%
48
9.0%
90
Don't know 1.4%
7
3.2%
16
2.3%
23
Refused 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
107
53.5%
131
38.6%
71
44.0%
96
49.9%
405
Somewhat important 20.6%
34
33.9%
83
40.8%
75
32.1%
70
32.3%
262
Not too important 5.5%
9
4.9%
12
5.4%
10
11.9%
26
7.0%
57
Not at all important 4.8%
8
6.1%
15
13.6%
25
9.6%
21
8.5%
69
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
4
1.6%
13
Refused 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
100
50.9%
410
51.4%
510
Somewhat important 30.1%
56
29.0%
234
29.2%
290
Not too important 7.5%
14
7.2%
58
7.3%
72
Not at all important 5.9%
11
9.6%
77
8.9%
88
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.2%
18
2.3%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
211
53.4%
238
41.8%
41
33.3%
9
55.6%
15
51.3%
514
Somewhat important 28.5%
115
26.9%
120
36.7%
36
44.4%
12
37.0%
10
29.3%
293
Not too important 6.2%
25
8.5%
38
6.1%
6
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
7.2%
72
Not at all important 10.2%
41
7.0%
31
14.3%
14
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
90
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.9%
13
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Refused 0.7%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share