Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 659 65.6% 65.6%
Somewhat important 232 23.1% 88.7%
Not too important 72 7.2% 95.9%
Not at all important 32 3.2% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
219
70.5%
98
70.1%
129
62.5%
95
59.8%
58
62.1%
59
65.5%
658
Somewhat important 24.3%
82
21.6%
30
20.7%
38
22.4%
34
27.8%
27
22.1%
21
23.1%
232
Not too important 7.4%
25
5.8%
8
7.1%
13
7.2%
11
7.2%
7
8.4%
8
7.2%
72
Not at all important 3.3%
11
2.2%
3
2.2%
4
5.3%
8
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 67.7%
107
64.5%
111
76.1%
89
60.7%
88
71.7%
157
54.8%
103
65.6%
655
Somewhat important 22.2%
35
27.3%
47
16.2%
19
24.1%
35
16.4%
36
31.4%
59
23.1%
231
Not too important 8.2%
13
4.7%
8
5.1%
6
9.7%
14
6.8%
15
8.5%
16
7.2%
72
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.7%
2
5.5%
8
3.7%
8
4.8%
9
3.2%
32
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.7%
322
66.5%
337
65.6%
659
Somewhat important 22.7%
113
23.5%
119
23.1%
232
Not too important 7.8%
39
6.5%
33
7.2%
72
Not at all important 4.2%
21
2.2%
11
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 70.9%
117
68.2%
167
53.3%
98
62.8%
137
63.9%
519
Somewhat important 20.0%
33
26.1%
64
32.6%
60
24.3%
53
25.9%
210
Not too important 6.1%
10
2.9%
7
10.9%
20
11.5%
25
7.6%
62
Not at all important 2.4%
4
2.9%
7
2.7%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
19
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 64.0%
119
65.6%
529
65.3%
648
Somewhat important 25.3%
47
22.8%
184
23.3%
231
Not too important 8.1%
15
7.1%
57
7.3%
72
Not at all important 2.7%
5
3.3%
27
3.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 69.0%
278
65.0%
290
56.1%
55
55.6%
15
66.7%
18
65.5%
656
Somewhat important 21.8%
88
25.3%
113
23.5%
23
22.2%
6
7.4%
2
23.2%
232
Not too important 6.9%
28
5.2%
23
11.2%
11
11.1%
3
25.9%
7
7.2%
72
Not at all important 1.7%
7
2.9%
13
8.2%
8
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share