Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 353 35.1% 35.1%
Somewhat important 211 21% 56.1%
Not too important 168 16.7% 72.8%
Not at all important 255 25.4% 98.2%
Don't know 14 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
104
36.0%
50
39.1%
72
36.2%
55
43.3%
42
30.5%
29
35.1%
352
Somewhat important 24.9%
84
21.6%
30
16.8%
31
19.7%
30
15.5%
15
22.1%
21
21.0%
211
Not too important 19.9%
67
12.2%
17
19.0%
35
15.1%
23
13.4%
13
13.7%
13
16.7%
168
Not at all important 23.7%
80
26.6%
37
23.9%
44
27.6%
42
26.8%
26
27.4%
26
25.4%
255
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
6.3%
6
1.4%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
57
36.6%
63
35.9%
42
29.0%
42
36.5%
80
35.1%
66
35.0%
350
Somewhat important 17.1%
27
16.9%
29
23.1%
27
23.4%
34
16.9%
37
30.3%
57
21.1%
211
Not too important 19.0%
30
15.1%
26
17.1%
20
22.8%
33
14.6%
32
13.3%
25
16.6%
166
Not at all important 24.1%
38
27.9%
48
23.1%
27
23.4%
34
31.1%
68
21.3%
40
25.5%
255
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.1%
165
37.1%
188
35.1%
353
Somewhat important 23.5%
117
18.5%
94
21.0%
211
Not too important 16.7%
83
16.8%
85
16.7%
168
Not at all important 25.1%
125
25.6%
130
25.4%
255
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
14
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 40.6%
67
35.5%
87
29.3%
54
30.7%
67
33.9%
275
Somewhat important 20.0%
33
21.6%
53
19.6%
36
28.0%
61
22.5%
183
Not too important 14.5%
24
18.4%
45
27.2%
50
10.6%
23
17.5%
142
Not at all important 23.0%
38
23.7%
58
22.3%
41
30.7%
67
25.1%
204
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 36.0%
67
34.6%
279
34.9%
346
Somewhat important 21.5%
40
21.1%
170
21.2%
210
Not too important 22.0%
41
15.8%
127
16.9%
168
Not at all important 20.4%
38
26.4%
213
25.3%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 35.7%
144
36.3%
162
30.6%
30
25.9%
7
37.0%
10
35.3%
353
Somewhat important 21.1%
85
19.7%
88
23.5%
23
22.2%
6
33.3%
9
21.1%
211
Not too important 15.4%
62
17.0%
76
21.4%
21
18.5%
5
11.1%
3
16.7%
167
Not at all important 26.3%
106
24.4%
109
24.5%
24
33.3%
9
18.5%
5
25.3%
253
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share