Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 625 62.2% 62.2%
Somewhat important 251 25% 87.2%
Not too important 61 6.1% 93.3%
Not at all important 57 5.7% 99%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 59.9%
202
63.3%
88
66.3%
122
63.2%
96
60.8%
59
60.0%
57
62.2%
624
Somewhat important 27.0%
91
25.2%
35
20.7%
38
25.0%
38
26.8%
26
24.2%
23
25.0%
251
Not too important 6.5%
22
3.6%
5
6.0%
11
7.2%
11
5.2%
5
7.4%
7
6.1%
61
Not at all important 5.9%
20
6.5%
9
6.0%
11
4.6%
7
6.2%
6
4.2%
4
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.2%
4
0.9%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
101
61.0%
105
58.1%
68
65.5%
95
68.5%
150
54.3%
102
62.2%
621
Somewhat important 23.4%
37
21.5%
37
26.5%
31
24.8%
36
21.0%
46
34.0%
64
25.1%
251
Not too important 6.3%
10
7.6%
13
6.8%
8
4.8%
7
4.1%
9
6.9%
13
6.0%
60
Not at all important 4.4%
7
8.7%
15
6.0%
7
4.1%
6
5.9%
13
4.8%
9
5.7%
57
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
293
65.5%
332
62.2%
625
Somewhat important 27.7%
138
22.3%
113
25.0%
251
Not too important 7.0%
35
5.1%
26
6.1%
61
Not at all important 5.8%
29
5.5%
28
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
103
64.5%
158
60.9%
112
58.3%
127
61.6%
500
Somewhat important 22.4%
37
25.3%
62
29.3%
54
29.4%
64
26.7%
217
Not too important 9.7%
16
5.3%
13
5.4%
10
6.4%
14
6.5%
53
Not at all important 3.6%
6
4.5%
11
3.3%
6
6.0%
13
4.4%
36
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 59.1%
110
62.3%
502
61.7%
612
Somewhat important 28.5%
53
24.6%
198
25.3%
251
Not too important 8.6%
16
5.6%
45
6.1%
61
Not at all important 3.2%
6
6.3%
51
5.7%
57
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 57.8%
233
66.6%
297
61.2%
60
63.0%
17
59.3%
16
62.2%
623
Somewhat important 28.8%
116
23.3%
104
20.4%
20
11.1%
3
25.9%
7
25.0%
250
Not too important 7.7%
31
3.4%
15
9.2%
9
11.1%
3
11.1%
3
6.1%
61
Not at all important 4.7%
19
5.4%
24
8.2%
8
14.8%
4
3.7%
1
5.6%
56
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share