Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 923 91.8% 91.8%
Somewhat important 65 6.5% 98.3%
Not too important 12 1.2% 99.5%
Not at all important 5 .5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 91.1%
307
95.0%
132
93.5%
172
90.1%
137
89.7%
87
91.6%
87
91.8%
922
Somewhat important 7.1%
24
4.3%
6
6.0%
11
6.6%
10
7.2%
7
7.4%
7
6.5%
65
Not too important 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 91.8%
145
91.9%
158
90.6%
106
94.5%
137
94.1%
206
87.8%
165
91.8%
917
Somewhat important 6.3%
10
7.0%
12
8.5%
10
4.1%
6
4.1%
9
9.6%
18
6.5%
65
Not too important 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
447
93.9%
476
91.8%
923
Somewhat important 7.6%
38
5.3%
27
6.5%
65
Not too important 2.0%
10
0.4%
2
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 90.3%
149
95.9%
235
89.7%
165
86.7%
189
90.9%
738
Somewhat important 7.3%
12
3.7%
9
7.1%
13
11.0%
24
7.1%
58
Not too important 1.8%
3
0.4%
1
2.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.5%
12
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 91.9%
171
91.7%
739
91.7%
910
Somewhat important 6.5%
12
6.6%
53
6.6%
65
Not too important 1.6%
3
1.1%
9
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 91.3%
368
94.2%
420
86.7%
85
92.6%
25
77.8%
21
91.8%
919
Somewhat important 7.2%
29
4.5%
20
10.2%
10
3.7%
1
18.5%
5
6.5%
65
Not too important 1.2%
5
0.7%
3
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share