Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 193 19.2% 19.2%
Mostly agree 199 19.8% 39%
Mostly disagree 181 18% 57%
Completely disagree 430 42.8% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 18.1%
61
14.4%
20
16.8%
31
21.1%
32
23.7%
23
27.4%
26
19.2%
193
Mostly agree 21.1%
71
19.4%
27
16.3%
30
20.4%
31
18.6%
18
23.2%
22
19.8%
199
Mostly disagree 19.9%
67
13.7%
19
21.2%
39
15.8%
24
17.5%
17
14.7%
14
17.9%
180
Completely disagree 40.9%
138
52.5%
73
44.6%
82
42.8%
65
40.2%
39
34.7%
33
42.8%
430
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 27.2%
43
25.6%
44
30.8%
36
20.7%
30
12.8%
28
5.9%
11
19.2%
192
Mostly agree 23.4%
37
20.9%
36
19.7%
23
22.8%
33
19.2%
42
14.9%
28
19.9%
199
Mostly disagree 18.4%
29
18.6%
32
11.1%
13
15.9%
23
18.7%
41
22.3%
42
18.0%
180
Completely disagree 31.0%
49
34.3%
59
37.6%
44
40.7%
59
49.3%
108
56.9%
107
42.6%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
113
15.8%
80
19.2%
193
Mostly agree 18.7%
93
20.9%
106
19.8%
199
Mostly disagree 18.9%
94
17.2%
87
18.0%
181
Completely disagree 39.6%
197
46.0%
233
42.8%
430
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 27.9%
46
15.9%
39
16.8%
31
14.2%
31
18.1%
147
Mostly agree 14.5%
24
26.9%
66
21.2%
39
19.7%
43
21.2%
172
Mostly disagree 14.5%
24
16.3%
40
24.5%
45
23.4%
51
19.7%
160
Completely disagree 42.4%
70
40.8%
100
37.5%
69
42.2%
92
40.8%
331
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 21.5%
40
18.2%
147
18.9%
187
Mostly agree 17.7%
33
20.5%
165
20.0%
198
Mostly disagree 15.1%
28
18.9%
152
18.1%
180
Completely disagree 45.7%
85
42.2%
340
42.8%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 19.6%
79
19.7%
88
17.3%
17
14.8%
4
14.8%
4
19.2%
192
Mostly agree 21.3%
86
20.2%
90
13.3%
13
14.8%
4
22.2%
6
19.9%
199
Mostly disagree 17.4%
70
16.6%
74
25.5%
25
25.9%
7
18.5%
5
18.1%
181
Completely disagree 41.2%
166
43.5%
194
43.9%
43
44.4%
12
44.4%
12
42.7%
427
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share