Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 139 13.8% 13.8%
Mostly agree 239 23.8% 37.6%
Mostly disagree 147 14.6% 52.2%
Completely disagree 460 45.8% 98%
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 13.1%
44
12.9%
18
11.4%
21
12.5%
19
16.5%
16
22.1%
21
13.8%
139
Mostly agree 23.7%
80
22.3%
31
24.5%
45
23.0%
35
24.7%
24
25.3%
24
23.8%
239
Mostly disagree 18.1%
61
10.8%
15
15.2%
28
13.8%
21
12.4%
12
9.5%
9
14.5%
146
Completely disagree 43.3%
146
52.5%
73
47.3%
87
48.0%
73
44.3%
43
40.0%
38
45.8%
460
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
1.8%
18
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 21.5%
34
18.6%
32
17.9%
21
11.7%
17
11.9%
26
4.8%
9
13.9%
139
Mostly agree 28.5%
45
26.7%
46
22.2%
26
26.2%
38
20.5%
45
20.7%
39
23.9%
239
Mostly disagree 13.9%
22
14.5%
25
14.5%
17
13.1%
19
17.4%
38
13.3%
25
14.6%
146
Completely disagree 34.2%
54
35.5%
61
42.7%
50
48.3%
70
49.3%
108
60.6%
114
45.7%
457
Don't know 1.9%
3
4.1%
7
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.1%
85
10.7%
54
13.8%
139
Mostly agree 25.5%
127
22.1%
112
23.8%
239
Mostly disagree 16.3%
81
13.0%
66
14.6%
147
Completely disagree 39.8%
198
51.7%
262
45.8%
460
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.4%
12
1.8%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 18.2%
30
13.1%
32
10.3%
19
11.9%
26
13.2%
107
Mostly agree 20.6%
34
28.6%
70
32.1%
59
21.1%
46
25.7%
209
Mostly disagree 13.3%
22
15.5%
38
15.8%
29
14.7%
32
14.9%
121
Completely disagree 46.1%
76
41.6%
102
41.8%
77
51.4%
112
45.2%
367
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 13.4%
25
13.9%
112
13.8%
137
Mostly agree 25.8%
48
23.6%
190
24.0%
238
Mostly disagree 12.4%
23
15.1%
122
14.6%
145
Completely disagree 47.8%
89
45.0%
363
45.6%
452
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
17
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 13.9%
56
15.0%
67
7.1%
7
14.8%
4
14.8%
4
13.8%
138
Mostly agree 26.3%
106
22.9%
102
16.3%
16
29.6%
8
25.9%
7
23.9%
239
Mostly disagree 13.9%
56
12.8%
57
23.5%
23
25.9%
7
14.8%
4
14.7%
147
Completely disagree 43.9%
177
47.1%
210
52.0%
51
25.9%
7
44.4%
12
45.7%
457
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.2%
10
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share