Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 351 34.9% 34.9%
Mostly agree 297 29.6% 64.5%
Mostly disagree 133 13.2% 77.7%
Completely disagree 214 21.3% 99%
Don't know 6 .6% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 30.0%
101
34.5%
48
37.5%
69
32.9%
50
43.3%
42
43.2%
41
35.0%
351
Mostly agree 29.7%
100
28.8%
40
28.3%
52
28.3%
43
29.9%
29
34.7%
33
29.6%
297
Mostly disagree 15.1%
51
10.1%
14
12.0%
22
16.4%
25
13.4%
13
7.4%
7
13.1%
132
Completely disagree 24.6%
83
25.2%
35
22.3%
41
20.4%
31
12.4%
12
12.6%
12
21.3%
214
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 39.2%
62
39.0%
67
50.4%
59
39.3%
57
28.8%
63
21.8%
41
34.9%
349
Mostly agree 33.5%
53
37.8%
65
17.9%
21
26.9%
39
30.1%
66
27.1%
51
29.5%
295
Mostly disagree 13.3%
21
11.6%
20
12.8%
15
11.7%
17
14.6%
32
14.4%
27
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 12.0%
19
11.6%
20
18.8%
22
22.1%
32
24.7%
54
35.6%
67
21.4%
214
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 39.6%
197
30.4%
154
34.9%
351
Mostly agree 30.9%
154
28.2%
143
29.6%
297
Mostly disagree 12.2%
61
14.2%
72
13.2%
133
Completely disagree 16.5%
82
26.0%
132
21.3%
214
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.1%
76
37.6%
92
26.1%
48
25.7%
56
33.5%
272
Mostly agree 26.7%
44
31.0%
76
39.7%
73
29.8%
65
31.8%
258
Mostly disagree 7.9%
13
13.5%
33
10.9%
20
19.7%
43
13.4%
109
Completely disagree 18.8%
31
18.0%
44
22.3%
41
24.8%
54
20.9%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 43.0%
80
33.1%
267
35.0%
347
Mostly agree 29.6%
55
29.8%
240
29.7%
295
Mostly disagree 12.4%
23
13.4%
108
13.2%
131
Completely disagree 15.1%
28
22.5%
181
21.1%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 40.0%
161
32.3%
144
24.5%
24
22.2%
6
48.1%
13
34.8%
348
Mostly agree 28.0%
113
31.6%
141
28.6%
28
37.0%
10
18.5%
5
29.7%
297
Mostly disagree 13.6%
55
12.3%
55
18.4%
18
11.1%
3
7.4%
2
13.3%
133
Completely disagree 16.6%
67
23.3%
104
27.6%
27
29.6%
8
25.9%
7
21.3%
213
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share