Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 404 40.2% 40.2%
Mostly agree 239 23.8% 64%
Mostly disagree 145 14.4% 78.4%
Completely disagree 208 20.7% 99.1%
Don't know 7 .7% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 44.2%
149
40.3%
56
43.5%
80
36.2%
55
37.1%
36
29.5%
28
40.2%
404
Mostly agree 22.3%
75
28.1%
39
19.0%
35
22.4%
34
29.9%
29
28.4%
27
23.8%
239
Mostly disagree 17.2%
58
10.8%
15
13.0%
24
16.4%
25
11.3%
11
12.6%
12
14.4%
145
Completely disagree 15.4%
52
20.9%
29
24.5%
45
24.3%
37
19.6%
19
26.3%
25
20.6%
207
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
0.7%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 35.4%
56
33.1%
57
42.7%
50
41.4%
60
40.6%
89
47.3%
89
40.1%
401
Mostly agree 27.2%
43
25.6%
44
17.9%
21
31.7%
46
17.8%
39
23.9%
45
23.8%
238
Mostly disagree 16.5%
26
18.6%
32
14.5%
17
9.7%
14
14.2%
31
12.8%
24
14.4%
144
Completely disagree 20.3%
32
20.3%
35
23.9%
28
16.6%
24
26.9%
59
15.4%
29
20.7%
207
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.4%
201
40.0%
203
40.2%
404
Mostly agree 23.5%
117
24.1%
122
23.8%
239
Mostly disagree 15.3%
76
13.6%
69
14.4%
145
Completely disagree 20.5%
102
20.9%
106
20.7%
208
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 42.4%
70
29.8%
73
38.6%
71
46.8%
102
38.9%
316
Mostly agree 18.8%
31
29.4%
72
30.4%
56
23.9%
52
26.0%
211
Mostly disagree 15.8%
26
20.8%
51
16.3%
30
11.0%
24
16.1%
131
Completely disagree 22.4%
37
19.2%
47
14.7%
27
17.9%
39
18.5%
150
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 41.9%
78
39.7%
320
40.1%
398
Mostly agree 24.2%
45
23.8%
192
23.9%
237
Mostly disagree 15.6%
29
14.3%
115
14.5%
144
Completely disagree 17.7%
33
21.2%
171
20.6%
204
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 39.0%
157
37.4%
167
56.1%
55
40.7%
11
44.4%
12
40.2%
402
Mostly agree 25.3%
102
24.9%
111
16.3%
16
18.5%
5
18.5%
5
23.9%
239
Mostly disagree 14.1%
57
15.5%
69
10.2%
10
14.8%
4
14.8%
4
14.4%
144
Completely disagree 20.6%
83
21.3%
95
17.3%
17
25.9%
7
18.5%
5
20.7%
207
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share