Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 439 43.7% 43.7%
Mostly agree 224 22.3% 66%
Mostly disagree 88 8.8% 74.8%
Completely disagree 210 20.9% 95.7%
Don't know 35 3.5% 99.2%
Refused 9 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 45.4%
153
48.2%
67
44.0%
81
42.1%
64
45.4%
44
30.5%
29
43.6%
438
Mostly agree 23.4%
79
25.2%
35
20.7%
38
18.4%
28
23.7%
23
22.1%
21
22.3%
224
Mostly disagree 10.4%
35
5.8%
8
7.6%
14
9.9%
15
9.3%
9
7.4%
7
8.8%
88
Completely disagree 16.6%
56
16.5%
23
23.9%
44
25.7%
39
17.5%
17
32.6%
31
20.9%
210
Don't know 3.6%
12
1.4%
2
3.8%
7
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
6.3%
6
3.5%
35
Refused 0.6%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 34.8%
55
39.5%
68
54.7%
64
45.5%
66
42.5%
93
48.4%
91
43.7%
437
Mostly agree 23.4%
37
24.4%
42
16.2%
19
26.9%
39
18.3%
40
23.9%
45
22.2%
222
Mostly disagree 9.5%
15
7.6%
13
7.7%
9
9.0%
13
11.4%
25
6.9%
13
8.8%
88
Completely disagree 26.6%
42
22.7%
39
17.9%
21
17.2%
25
24.2%
53
15.4%
29
20.9%
209
Don't know 3.8%
6
5.2%
9
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
2.7%
6
4.3%
8
3.4%
34
Refused 1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 44.0%
219
43.4%
220
43.7%
439
Mostly agree 22.3%
111
22.3%
113
22.3%
224
Mostly disagree 9.0%
45
8.5%
43
8.8%
88
Completely disagree 20.7%
103
21.1%
107
20.9%
210
Don't know 3.0%
15
3.9%
20
3.5%
35
Refused 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.0%
71
37.6%
92
44.0%
81
45.9%
100
42.4%
344
Mostly agree 17.0%
28
27.3%
67
26.6%
49
25.2%
55
24.5%
199
Mostly disagree 10.3%
17
8.6%
21
8.2%
15
9.6%
21
9.1%
74
Completely disagree 25.5%
42
24.5%
60
17.4%
32
15.1%
33
20.6%
167
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.6%
4
3.3%
6
3.7%
8
2.6%
21
Refused 2.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 40.3%
75
44.2%
356
43.4%
431
Mostly agree 23.1%
43
22.5%
181
22.6%
224
Mostly disagree 12.4%
23
7.9%
64
8.8%
87
Completely disagree 20.4%
38
21.0%
169
20.9%
207
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.6%
29
3.4%
34
Refused 1.1%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 43.2%
174
40.8%
182
58.2%
57
51.9%
14
37.0%
10
43.7%
437
Mostly agree 19.1%
77
25.6%
114
21.4%
21
18.5%
5
22.2%
6
22.3%
223
Mostly disagree 10.4%
42
8.5%
38
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
8.8%
88
Completely disagree 25.3%
102
19.5%
87
13.3%
13
11.1%
3
14.8%
4
20.9%
209
Don't know 1.0%
4
4.9%
22
3.1%
3
11.1%
3
11.1%
3
3.5%
35
Refused 1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share