Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 97 9.7% 9.7%
Can't be too careful 886 88.2% 97.9%
Other/Depends 13 1.3% 99.2%
Don't know 7 .7% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 12.8%
43
7.2%
10
8.2%
15
6.6%
10
11.3%
11
8.4%
8
9.7%
97
Can't be too careful 86.1%
290
91.4%
127
89.7%
165
91.4%
139
81.4%
79
89.5%
85
88.1%
885
Other/Depends 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
5.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 5.7%
9
7.0%
12
10.3%
12
12.4%
18
6.8%
15
16.5%
31
9.7%
97
Can't be too careful 91.1%
144
90.7%
156
88.9%
104
84.8%
123
91.8%
201
80.9%
152
88.1%
880
Other/Depends 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
13
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 10.2%
51
9.1%
46
9.7%
97
Can't be too careful 88.0%
438
88.4%
448
88.2%
886
Other/Depends 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 5.5%
9
9.4%
23
8.2%
15
13.8%
30
9.5%
77
Can't be too careful 93.3%
154
88.2%
216
88.0%
162
85.3%
186
88.4%
718
Other/Depends 1.2%
2
1.2%
3
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 9.1%
17
9.8%
79
9.7%
96
Can't be too careful 90.3%
168
87.7%
707
88.2%
875
Other/Depends 0.5%
1
1.5%
12
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 10.4%
42
8.7%
39
9.2%
9
18.5%
5
7.4%
2
9.7%
97
Can't be too careful 86.6%
349
89.7%
400
90.8%
89
74.1%
20
88.9%
24
88.1%
882
Other/Depends 1.5%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.3%
13
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share