Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 94 9.4% 9.4%
Sometimes justified 241 24% 33.4%
Never justified 635 63.2% 96.6%
Don't know 29 2.9% 99.5%
Refused 6 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 9.2%
31
9.4%
13
13.0%
24
7.2%
11
6.2%
6
9.5%
9
9.4%
94
Sometimes justified 32.9%
111
23.7%
33
22.3%
41
19.7%
30
15.5%
15
11.6%
11
24.0%
241
Never justified 55.2%
186
62.6%
87
63.6%
117
67.8%
103
69.1%
67
77.9%
74
63.1%
634
Don't know 1.5%
5
4.3%
6
0.5%
1
4.6%
7
9.3%
9
1.1%
1
2.9%
29
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
8
6.4%
11
14.5%
17
15.2%
22
8.2%
18
9.6%
18
9.4%
94
Sometimes justified 19.6%
31
17.4%
30
27.4%
32
24.1%
35
26.5%
58
28.2%
53
23.9%
239
Never justified 70.9%
112
70.9%
122
54.7%
64
57.9%
84
62.6%
137
59.6%
112
63.2%
631
Don't know 3.8%
6
4.7%
8
3.4%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
2.9%
29
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 10.0%
50
8.7%
44
9.4%
94
Sometimes justified 23.7%
118
24.3%
123
24.0%
241
Never justified 63.5%
316
62.9%
319
63.2%
635
Don't know 2.2%
11
3.6%
18
2.9%
29
Refused 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 5.5%
9
7.8%
19
8.7%
16
11.0%
24
8.4%
68
Sometimes justified 18.8%
31
26.5%
65
27.2%
50
21.6%
47
23.8%
193
Never justified 71.5%
118
64.1%
157
62.0%
114
64.2%
140
65.1%
529
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.6%
4
2.2%
4
2.3%
5
2.2%
18
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
16
9.4%
76
9.3%
92
Sometimes justified 21.5%
40
24.6%
198
24.0%
238
Never justified 64.0%
119
63.2%
509
63.3%
628
Don't know 5.4%
10
2.4%
19
2.9%
29
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 7.9%
32
10.3%
46
10.2%
10
7.4%
2
11.1%
3
9.3%
93
Sometimes justified 24.1%
97
23.3%
104
25.5%
25
33.3%
9
22.2%
6
24.1%
241
Never justified 65.0%
262
63.0%
281
60.2%
59
48.1%
13
63.0%
17
63.1%
632
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.7%
12
3.1%
3
11.1%
3
3.7%
1
2.9%
29
Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share