Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 74 7.4% 7.4%
Sometimes justified 271 27% 34.4%
Never justified 631 62.8% 97.2%
Don't know 22 2.2% 99.4%
Refused 7 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
29
9.4%
13
7.1%
13
5.9%
9
4.1%
4
6.3%
6
7.4%
74
Sometimes justified 34.7%
117
35.3%
49
25.5%
47
19.7%
30
11.3%
11
17.9%
17
27.0%
271
Never justified 54.9%
185
51.1%
71
66.3%
122
71.1%
108
76.3%
74
73.7%
70
62.7%
630
Don't know 0.9%
3
3.6%
5
0.5%
1
3.3%
5
7.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
22
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 4.4%
7
6.4%
11
11.1%
13
7.6%
11
5.9%
13
10.1%
19
7.4%
74
Sometimes justified 16.5%
26
19.8%
34
35.9%
42
26.2%
38
30.1%
66
33.5%
63
26.9%
269
Never justified 75.3%
119
70.3%
121
49.6%
58
62.8%
91
62.1%
136
54.3%
102
62.8%
627
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
2.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 9.2%
46
5.5%
28
7.4%
74
Sometimes justified 27.9%
139
26.0%
132
27.0%
271
Never justified 60.0%
299
65.5%
332
62.8%
631
Don't know 2.4%
12
2.0%
10
2.2%
22
Refused 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 4.2%
7
6.1%
15
4.3%
8
9.2%
20
6.2%
50
Sometimes justified 24.8%
41
28.6%
70
29.9%
55
26.1%
57
27.5%
223
Never justified 66.7%
110
64.1%
157
63.0%
116
62.4%
136
63.9%
519
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.2%
3
2.7%
5
1.8%
4
2.0%
16
Refused 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 5.4%
10
7.9%
64
7.5%
74
Sometimes justified 22.0%
41
28.0%
226
26.9%
267
Never justified 67.2%
125
61.8%
498
62.8%
623
Don't know 4.8%
9
1.6%
13
2.2%
22
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 5.5%
22
8.1%
36
10.2%
10
7.4%
2
11.1%
3
7.3%
73
Sometimes justified 21.1%
85
30.7%
137
32.7%
32
33.3%
9
29.6%
8
27.1%
271
Never justified 71.2%
287
58.3%
260
53.1%
52
51.9%
14
55.6%
15
62.7%
628
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.0%
9
2.0%
2
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share