Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 138 13.7% 13.7%
Sometimes justified 378 37.6% 51.3%
Never justified 468 46.6% 97.9%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 16.3%
55
13.7%
19
12.5%
23
12.5%
19
10.3%
10
12.6%
12
13.7%
138
Sometimes justified 38.3%
129
44.6%
62
34.2%
63
40.8%
62
33.0%
32
30.5%
29
37.5%
377
Never justified 44.2%
149
40.3%
56
52.2%
96
44.1%
67
50.5%
49
53.7%
51
46.6%
468
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
6.2%
6
2.1%
2
1.7%
17
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 12.7%
20
9.9%
17
18.8%
22
11.7%
17
12.8%
28
18.1%
34
13.8%
138
Sometimes justified 25.9%
41
34.3%
59
36.8%
43
42.1%
61
40.2%
88
44.7%
84
37.6%
376
Never justified 57.6%
91
52.3%
90
43.6%
51
43.4%
63
46.6%
102
35.6%
67
46.4%
464
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 16.1%
80
11.4%
58
13.7%
138
Sometimes justified 33.7%
168
41.4%
210
37.6%
378
Never justified 49.0%
244
44.2%
224
46.6%
468
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.4%
12
1.7%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 10.9%
18
11.8%
29
6.5%
12
15.6%
34
11.5%
93
Sometimes justified 32.7%
54
35.9%
88
41.8%
77
41.3%
90
38.1%
309
Never justified 52.7%
87
51.4%
126
50.5%
93
41.3%
90
48.8%
396
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
11
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 14.5%
27
13.6%
110
13.8%
137
Sometimes justified 26.3%
49
40.2%
324
37.6%
373
Never justified 54.3%
101
44.8%
361
46.6%
462
Don't know 4.3%
8
1.1%
9
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 9.7%
39
15.0%
67
18.4%
18
18.5%
5
25.9%
7
13.6%
136
Sometimes justified 32.8%
132
41.5%
185
39.8%
39
55.6%
15
22.2%
6
37.7%
377
Never justified 54.8%
221
42.2%
188
39.8%
39
22.2%
6
48.1%
13
46.7%
467
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.1%
5
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share