Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 82 8.2% 8.2%
Sometimes justified 167 16.6% 24.8%
Never justified 730 72.6% 97.4%
Don't know 19 1.9% 99.3%
Refused 7 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 10.1%
34
5.0%
7
9.2%
17
9.2%
14
6.2%
6
4.2%
4
8.2%
82
Sometimes justified 21.4%
72
18.0%
25
16.3%
30
11.8%
18
13.4%
13
9.5%
9
16.6%
167
Never justified 66.5%
224
74.1%
103
72.8%
134
76.3%
116
76.3%
74
82.1%
78
72.6%
729
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
1.9%
19
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
6
5.8%
10
10.3%
12
4.8%
7
7.3%
16
16.5%
31
8.2%
82
Sometimes justified 10.1%
16
7.6%
13
21.4%
25
17.9%
26
19.2%
42
22.3%
42
16.4%
164
Never justified 81.6%
129
82.6%
142
65.8%
77
75.2%
109
72.6%
159
59.0%
111
72.8%
727
Don't know 4.4%
7
2.9%
5
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
43
7.7%
39
8.2%
82
Sometimes justified 18.5%
92
14.8%
75
16.6%
167
Never justified 71.5%
356
73.8%
374
72.6%
730
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.8%
14
1.9%
19
Refused 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 6.1%
10
6.1%
15
7.1%
13
12.4%
27
8.0%
65
Sometimes justified 12.1%
20
13.1%
32
16.8%
31
21.1%
46
15.9%
129
Never justified 77.6%
128
79.6%
195
75.0%
138
65.1%
142
74.3%
603
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 9.7%
18
7.8%
63
8.2%
81
Sometimes justified 11.8%
22
17.7%
143
16.6%
165
Never justified 74.7%
139
72.3%
583
72.8%
722
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.5%
12
1.8%
18
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.5%
26
8.3%
37
12.2%
12
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
8.2%
82
Sometimes justified 14.4%
58
16.1%
72
23.5%
23
40.7%
11
11.1%
3
16.7%
167
Never justified 75.9%
306
74.0%
330
59.2%
58
40.7%
11
77.8%
21
72.5%
726
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.3%
6
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Refused 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share