Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 26 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes justified 70 7% 9.6%
Never justified 887 88.3% 97.9%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
12
3.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 7.4%
25
8.6%
12
7.1%
13
5.9%
9
5.2%
5
6.3%
6
7.0%
70
Never justified 86.9%
293
86.3%
120
90.8%
167
90.1%
137
87.6%
85
88.4%
84
88.2%
886
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.2%
3
1.7%
17
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
3
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
4.1%
6
2.3%
5
2.7%
5
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 5.7%
9
2.9%
5
10.3%
12
8.3%
12
4.6%
10
11.7%
22
7.0%
70
Never justified 88.6%
140
91.9%
158
85.5%
100
86.2%
125
90.9%
199
84.6%
159
88.2%
881
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
18
1.6%
8
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 8.0%
40
5.9%
30
7.0%
70
Never justified 86.5%
431
89.9%
456
88.3%
887
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.0%
10
1.7%
17
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
3
2.4%
6
2.2%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
16
Sometimes justified 5.5%
9
6.9%
17
3.8%
7
8.7%
19
6.4%
52
Never justified 88.5%
146
89.8%
220
92.9%
171
88.1%
192
89.8%
729
Don't know 3.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
7
2.4%
19
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 3.8%
7
7.8%
63
7.1%
70
Never justified 88.7%
165
88.2%
711
88.3%
876
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.2%
10
1.6%
16
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 1.7%
7
3.1%
14
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 5.5%
22
7.4%
33
6.1%
6
25.9%
7
7.4%
2
7.0%
70
Never justified 90.6%
365
87.4%
390
85.7%
84
70.4%
19
92.6%
25
88.2%
883
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.6%
7
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share