Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 37 3.7% 3.7%
Sometimes justified 154 15.3% 19%
Never justified 796 79.2% 98.2%
Don't know 12 1.2% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 6.2%
21
3.6%
5
2.7%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 20.5%
69
18.0%
25
12.5%
23
11.8%
18
11.3%
11
8.4%
8
15.3%
154
Never justified 71.8%
242
77.7%
108
83.7%
154
82.9%
126
85.6%
83
86.3%
82
79.2%
795
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
3.1%
3
2.1%
2
1.2%
12
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
3
2.9%
5
7.7%
9
6.2%
9
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 8.9%
14
9.3%
16
21.4%
25
16.6%
24
15.5%
34
21.8%
41
15.4%
154
Never justified 85.4%
135
85.5%
147
70.1%
82
75.2%
109
80.8%
177
74.5%
140
79.1%
790
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 4.8%
24
2.6%
13
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 19.9%
99
10.8%
55
15.3%
154
Never justified 74.1%
369
84.2%
427
79.2%
796
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.6%
8
1.2%
12
Refused 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 6.1%
10
3.7%
9
2.2%
4
2.3%
5
3.4%
28
Sometimes justified 12.1%
20
17.1%
42
14.1%
26
18.3%
40
15.8%
128
Never justified 78.2%
129
79.2%
194
82.6%
152
78.4%
171
79.6%
646
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
7
3.6%
29
3.6%
36
Sometimes justified 14.5%
27
15.8%
127
15.5%
154
Never justified 77.4%
144
79.7%
642
79.2%
786
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.6%
5
1.1%
11
Refused 1.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.7%
15
3.1%
14
5.1%
5
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 11.7%
47
17.7%
79
16.3%
16
25.9%
7
14.8%
4
15.3%
153
Never justified 82.6%
333
77.8%
347
75.5%
74
66.7%
18
77.8%
21
79.2%
793
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.7%
3
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share