Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 84 8.4% 8.4%
Sometimes justified 227 22.6% 31%
Never justified 671 66.8% 97.8%
Don't know 18 1.8% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 11.0%
37
7.9%
11
9.8%
18
5.9%
9
4.1%
4
5.3%
5
8.4%
84
Sometimes justified 26.7%
90
25.9%
36
19.6%
36
23.0%
35
12.4%
12
18.9%
18
22.6%
227
Never justified 60.5%
204
65.5%
91
67.9%
125
68.4%
104
78.4%
76
73.7%
70
66.7%
670
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
2.6%
4
5.2%
5
2.1%
2
1.8%
18
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
8
8.1%
14
11.1%
13
9.0%
13
9.6%
21
8.0%
15
8.4%
84
Sometimes justified 16.5%
26
16.3%
28
23.1%
27
23.4%
34
21.5%
47
34.6%
65
22.7%
227
Never justified 72.8%
115
73.3%
126
64.1%
75
66.2%
96
67.6%
148
55.9%
105
66.6%
665
Don't know 5.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 10.0%
50
6.7%
34
8.4%
84
Sometimes justified 24.3%
121
20.9%
106
22.6%
227
Never justified 64.1%
319
69.4%
352
66.8%
671
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.4%
12
1.8%
18
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 10.3%
17
5.7%
14
6.5%
12
10.1%
22
8.0%
65
Sometimes justified 18.2%
30
21.2%
52
24.5%
45
28.0%
61
23.2%
188
Never justified 67.9%
112
72.2%
177
67.9%
125
60.1%
131
67.1%
545
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 7.0%
13
8.7%
70
8.4%
83
Sometimes justified 18.3%
34
23.7%
191
22.7%
225
Never justified 71.0%
132
65.9%
531
66.8%
663
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.4%
11
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.9%
28
8.3%
37
14.3%
14
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
8.3%
83
Sometimes justified 17.6%
71
24.9%
111
29.6%
29
48.1%
13
7.4%
2
22.6%
226
Never justified 72.7%
293
65.2%
291
53.1%
52
44.4%
12
77.8%
21
66.8%
669
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.1%
5
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
18
Refused 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share