Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 30 3% 3%
Sometimes justified 102 10.1% 13.1%
Never justified 856 85.2% 98.3%
Don't know 11 1.1% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 3.3%
11
2.9%
4
3.8%
7
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
4.2%
4
3.0%
30
Sometimes justified 11.0%
37
13.7%
19
10.3%
19
8.6%
13
5.2%
5
9.5%
9
10.2%
102
Never justified 84.3%
284
83.5%
116
84.8%
156
88.2%
134
88.7%
86
83.2%
79
85.2%
855
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
4.1%
4
2.1%
2
1.1%
11
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
3
2.3%
4
3.4%
4
4.1%
6
2.3%
5
4.3%
8
3.0%
30
Sometimes justified 9.5%
15
4.7%
8
6.8%
8
9.7%
14
10.5%
23
17.6%
33
10.1%
101
Never justified 84.8%
134
90.1%
155
89.7%
105
84.8%
123
86.3%
189
77.1%
145
85.2%
851
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
18
2.4%
12
3.0%
30
Sometimes justified 12.7%
63
7.7%
39
10.1%
102
Never justified 82.1%
409
88.2%
447
85.2%
856
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
11
Refused 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.1%
17
Sometimes justified 7.9%
13
9.0%
22
8.2%
15
12.8%
28
9.6%
78
Never justified 86.1%
142
88.6%
217
89.1%
164
83.9%
183
86.9%
706
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 4.3%
8
2.7%
22
3.0%
30
Sometimes justified 5.9%
11
11.2%
90
10.2%
101
Never justified 86.6%
161
85.0%
685
85.3%
846
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.6%
5
1.0%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
13
2.5%
11
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.0%
30
Sometimes justified 7.2%
29
9.9%
44
21.4%
21
25.9%
7
3.7%
1
10.2%
102
Never justified 87.6%
353
86.3%
385
71.4%
70
70.4%
19
92.6%
25
85.1%
852
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Refused 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share