Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 37 3.7% 3.7%
Sometimes justified 79 7.9% 11.6%
Never justified 868 86.4% 98%
Don't know 16 1.6% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 5.6%
19
3.6%
5
3.3%
6
2.0%
3
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 10.4%
35
5.8%
8
6.0%
11
7.9%
12
7.2%
7
6.3%
6
7.9%
79
Never justified 82.5%
278
89.2%
124
89.1%
164
86.8%
132
85.6%
83
90.5%
86
86.4%
867
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
2.1%
2
1.6%
16
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Always justified 1.9%
3
3.5%
6
6.8%
8
5.5%
8
2.3%
5
3.7%
7
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 7.0%
11
3.5%
6
5.1%
6
7.6%
11
8.2%
18
13.3%
25
7.7%
77
Never justified 86.1%
136
90.1%
155
86.3%
101
85.5%
124
89.0%
195
81.4%
153
86.5%
864
Don't know 4.4%
7
2.3%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
16
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.4%
17
3.9%
20
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 11.8%
59
3.9%
20
7.9%
79
Never justified 83.1%
414
89.5%
454
86.4%
868
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.0%
10
1.6%
16
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Always justified 6.1%
10
4.5%
11
2.2%
4
2.3%
5
3.7%
30
Sometimes justified 7.3%
12
6.5%
16
4.3%
8
12.4%
27
7.8%
63
Never justified 82.4%
136
88.6%
217
92.4%
170
83.9%
183
86.9%
706
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
10
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Always justified 4.8%
9
3.3%
27
3.6%
36
Sometimes justified 5.4%
10
8.6%
69
8.0%
79
Never justified 85.5%
159
86.7%
699
86.5%
858
Don't know 3.8%
7
1.0%
8
1.5%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 5.0%
20
2.5%
11
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
3.7%
37
Sometimes justified 5.2%
21
9.6%
43
10.2%
10
11.1%
3
7.4%
2
7.9%
79
Never justified 87.6%
353
86.5%
386
84.7%
83
74.1%
20
81.5%
22
86.3%
864
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.9%
4
2.0%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Refused 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share